Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, waived smartphone activation fee when you buy online. Limited time offer.
end of navigation menu

DVR capacity

Reply
Danny
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-12-2008

DVR capacity

Message 1 of 15
(13,051 Views)
After erasing all recorded movies from DVR, I check Recorder Status and see "16% used", 84% free". I thought maybe 16% of memory is used to store data regarding Schedule. Then I deleted all schedules to see what happens. It still says the same, i.e. 16% and 84%. How come? Anybody pls explain, thanks.
14 REPLIES 14
speedo123
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎08-11-2008

Re: DVR capacity

Message 2 of 15
(13,004 Views)

Don't know the answer to your question but ran into a "Status" problem also.  My 6416 said it had two hours of HD programming recorded.  I don't yet have HD TV's so would not have recorded any HD shows.  When I went through the Recorded Programs listing so I could erase whatever this was and regain the 2 hrs of space, I didn't find anything to erase.  My thought then was that, as this is an HD DVR, maybe the operating system needs to have something on the drive to record correctly or whatever.  I've just replaced this unit with another 6416 that Verizon sent me to solve another problem.  When I checked Recorder Status while setting up this new box, it said 0% recorded.  So my theory about the 2 HD hours recorded has to be wrong.

 

In any event, these two problems seem to show that the FIOS operating system will not always show you everything recorded on the disk or allow you to completely erase what's on it.  Does anyone know how to completely clear a disk or to find out how to view all of what's recorded on it?

 

Danny
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-12-2008

Re: DVR capacity

Message 3 of 15
(12,966 Views)
Any experts of Verizon around? Pls clarify this question for us. Thx.
Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: DVR capacity

Message 4 of 15
(12,961 Views)

I just did a quick search on this site for "erase dvr" and found the following thread:

 

http://forums.verizon.com/vrzn/board/message?board.id=FiOS_TV&message.id=362&query.id=25340#M362

 

I have never used the procedure so I cannot verify that it works, or that it will do what you want, but you might try it - pay attention, though, it supposedly will erase everything on the hard drive.

 

Good luck.

 __________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
IMG 1.6.0, Build 06.89
Keller, TX

Telcoguru
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: DVR capacity

Message 5 of 15
(12,962 Views)
The post that Justin linked you to will clear the DVR back to 0%. A few of my customers tried it and it worked.
speedo123
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎08-11-2008

Re: DVR capacity

Message 6 of 15
(12,890 Views)

Thanks Justin.  Looks like that'll get your drive back to zero.  But does anyone know how to find the "hidden" recorded programming?  Otherwise, you'll have to erase a lot of recorded material that you probably still want to keep.  If you could locate and erase just the stuff that you don't want, it would of course be better.  And that's supposed to be the way it should work anyhow.  So, it appears to be another glitch we need a workaround for.

 

Is Verizon aware of this problem & does it have a solution other than a complete disk wipe?

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-02-2009

Re: DVR capacity

Message 7 of 15
(12,855 Views)
Verizon is aware of issue. appearantly is a glitch between IMG and fragments on hard drive. Should be fixed w/ 1.7.
Danny
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-12-2008

Re: DVR capacity

Message 8 of 15
(12,840 Views)
I am concerned that if I do so, there might be "side effects" that I dont know because obviously, that way of fixing is not a proper way. Probably we will have to wait for 1.7 but when? A few months ago, I raised the "too soft picture" problem w 1.6.0 and was told that 1.6.1 would get rid of it and that 1.6.1 would come soon, by the end of 2008 but so far nothing yet. Now we talk about 1.7. I am not sure if Verizon management knows of their "valued customers" problem??
CharlesH
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 895
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: DVR capacity

Message 9 of 15
(12,803 Views)

To format or Clear the Hard drive dor the following...

1. Access the Diagnostics menu (Press Power (off), Select, Select )

2. Replay (the Left curve arrow), DVR, DVR, DVR, FiOS TV

3. Press another button and the LED will display Clr. Exit the Diagnostics menu and turn on the STB. The LED will display 8888, go through a boot cycle and reload the UI and EPG. All recordings will be cleared in the Cardiff IPG. All recordings and scheduled recordings will be cleared in the IMG IPG.

 

We do not suggest doing this without the consent of an employee, but if you feel like you need to do this, there's the steps you need.

squatch1969
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-12-2009

Re: DVR capacity

Message 10 of 15
(12,766 Views)

I tried those directions several times last night with no luck (the display never changed to CLR etc).  I still had zero programs listed but with 12% used capacity.

 

My wife suggested a reboot of the 6416 and, voila, it cleared the drive and listed 0% and now I am happy for a heavy week of new series episodes this week.  Smiley Wink

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title