Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, waived smartphone activation fee when you buy online. Limited time offer.
end of navigation menu

Error Message to start Cable card service but I don’t have a cable card

SOLVED
Reply
0512FAT
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-12-2022

Error Message to start Cable card service but I don’t have a cable card

Message 1 of 7
(1,217 Views)

Help!  I’ve already chatted/talked to 6 technicians and none of them can fix this.

Background:  received a new Arris main cable box 3 days ago.  Plugged it in and now I get the Cable card error message on the following channels: 553, 583, 585, 617, 618, 621, 632, 691.  Since it’s the “main” box, none of my tv’s get them. The message is a yellow caution sign and says: “In order to start cable card service for this device, please (can’t read the next word it’s off the screen) cable card provider” then there’s a list of Cable card ID, with a number, Host ID with a number, Data with a number and Unit Address with a number.

 

Also, when I look at my account online, it’s still saying that my new box is awaiting pickup and my old box is still showing up.  When I picked up the box at the store, the man working there didn’t take my order number, and he just handed me the cable box, that wasn’t in a box or bag or any packaging, and no paperwork at all.  I’m wondering if it’s not a new box or if it’s not activated for my account. I have more issues as well.  Needed a new remote, in order to send me one the technician “had” to add a house phone line to my account.  Something I haven’t had for 3 years!  I still have to deal with that!  Thank you for any help you can provide. 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 1,985
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Error Message to start Cable card service but I don’t have a cable card

Message 6 of 7
(1,071 Views)

@0512FAT wrote:

Got a new box today and lo and behold it’s working just fine!  After 10 hours of chat and plugging stuff in, switching connections, etc, they finally agreed to give me a new box!  I refused to do any more troubleshooting for them.  If they refused to do this I was going to cancel my service. 


Thought that was the problem, glad you got it resolved. Support always tries to fix an issue without returning the boxes first, then if nothing works they suggest replacing the box.

View solution in original post

6 REPLIES 6
clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 1,985
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Error Message to start Cable card service but I don’t have a cable card

Message 2 of 7
(1,156 Views)

@0512FAT wrote:

Help!  I’ve already chatted/talked to 6 technicians and none of them can fix this.

Background:  received a new Arris main cable box 3 days ago.  Plugged it in and now I get the Cable card error message on the following channels: 553, 583, 585, 617, 618, 621, 632, 691.  Since it’s the “main” box, none of my tv’s get them. The message is a yellow caution sign and says: “In order to start cable card service for this device, please (can’t read the next word it’s off the screen) cable card provider” then there’s a list of Cable card ID, with a number, Host ID with a number, Data with a number and Unit Address with a number.

 

Also, when I look at my account online, it’s still saying that my new box is awaiting pickup and my old box is still showing up.  When I picked up the box at the store, the man working there didn’t take my order number, and he just handed me the cable box, that wasn’t in a box or bag or any packaging, and no paperwork at all.  I’m wondering if it’s not a new box or if it’s not activated for my account. I have more issues as well.  Needed a new remote, in order to send me one the technician “had” to add a house phone line to my account.  Something I haven’t had for 3 years!  I still have to deal with that!  Thank you for any help you can provide. 


The whole thing sounds like a mistake. I think you were given a box that was not wiped before you got it. Call support and get another new box and remote. Also I have NEVER heard of having to get a land-line to get Fios service. Somebody needs to get straightened out.

0512FAT
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-12-2022

Re: Error Message to start Cable card service but I don’t have a cable card

Message 3 of 7
(1,153 Views)

That’s what I think. I tried again today with tech support. I’m so sick of unplug this, restart that. Nothing works!  I think the box is bad..it’s still as of now showing up on my account as “ready to be picked up”.   Also , regarding the phone line, I can’t cancel it until my bill comes out!  I can add to my plan, but not cancel anything!  I told them I won’t pay a penny more than I’m paying now. I’ve really had it. I’ll call tomorrow because I have no choice and I’m going to insist on another box. I’ve spent about 9 hours on this now. 

clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 1,985
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Error Message to start Cable card service but I don’t have a cable card

Message 4 of 7
(1,077 Views)

@0512FAT wrote:

That’s what I think. I tried again today with tech support. I’m so sick of unplug this, restart that. Nothing works!  I think the box is bad..it’s still as of now showing up on my account as “ready to be picked up”.   Also , regarding the phone line, I can’t cancel it until my bill comes out!  I can add to my plan, but not cancel anything!  I told them I won’t pay a penny more than I’m paying now. I’ve really had it. I’ll call tomorrow because I have no choice and I’m going to insist on another box. I’ve spent about 9 hours on this now. 


Call the billing department this time. you should be able to get through quicker.

0512FAT
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-12-2022

Re: Error Message to start Cable card service but I don’t have a cable card

Message 5 of 7
(1,079 Views)

Got a new box today and lo and behold it’s working just fine!  After 10 hours of chat and plugging stuff in, switching connections, etc, they finally agreed to give me a new box!  I refused to do any more troubleshooting for them.  If they refused to do this I was going to cancel my service. 

clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 1,985
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Error Message to start Cable card service but I don’t have a cable card

Message 6 of 7
(1,072 Views)

@0512FAT wrote:

Got a new box today and lo and behold it’s working just fine!  After 10 hours of chat and plugging stuff in, switching connections, etc, they finally agreed to give me a new box!  I refused to do any more troubleshooting for them.  If they refused to do this I was going to cancel my service. 


Thought that was the problem, glad you got it resolved. Support always tries to fix an issue without returning the boxes first, then if nothing works they suggest replacing the box.

LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,882
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Error Message to start Cable card service but I don’t have a cable card

Message 7 of 7
(590 Views)

I would like to thank everyone for taking the time to post your comments and opinions related to this topic. This topic has been thoroughly discussed and will now be closed. Please feel free to open a new thread for further discussion. Thank you.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title