Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, waived smartphone activation fee when you buy online. Limited time offer.
end of navigation menu

FiOS cablebox doesn't respond after TV turns on

Reply
MeatChicken
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 202
Registered: ‎12-10-2008

Re: FiOS cablebox doesn't respond after TV turns on

Message 11 of 22
(9,171 Views)

@sanan77 wrote:

Hello,

 

The 7xxx series has been running into this issue.  There are certian TV's that have been identified are interfering with the IR frequencies of the STB/Remote.  No Long term Fixes at this point, all that is being recommended at this time is to move the STB as far as possible to stop it from interfering with the IR signal. 

 

The following Models has been Identified so far,  its TV.s  ability of changing the picture modes (Vivid Vibrant or Bright)

 • Hitachi P50s601 (resolved with 6xxx swap)
• Vizio VX20L 20A (change away from PC input resolves)
• Sharp LC-32SB24U (turn off OPC resolves)
• Phillips 47PFL7403D-27 (only impacted while screen was 'warming', STB IR worked OK after TV on for ~15 min)
• Sharp LC-42D65U (changing picture mode to dynamic resolved in this case)
• Panasonic TH50PX80 (reset defaults on picture settings resolved)
• Sharp LC-32SB23U (changed color mode to resolve?, no details)
• Sharp LC-32D44U (disabling OPC resolved) • Envision L32W861
• Gateway TV - unknown model

 

Hope this Help

 


  

 I Have The Envision you mentioned, any info on how to solve that one?? ( It takes about a minute after TV on before the box is able to respond to the remote) .... and what's OPC don't recall seeing that in the picture menus.

Message Edited by MeatChicken on 02-12-2009 10:01 AM
d-m-d
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-12-2009

Re: FiOS cablebox doesn't respond after TV turns on

Message 12 of 22
(9,025 Views)
Hi, I have the same issue:  I have an LG model 32LG70 (1080p) TV, with an HD STB.  The remote only works after about 1-2 minutes after turning on the TV.  I have 2 other STB's (1 HD and 1 ST).  No issues with those.  Is it possible that this will be addressed in 1.6.2 (I still have 1.6.0)?  Thanks.
Mrted775
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-13-2009

Re: FiOS cablebox doesn't respond after TV turns on

Message 13 of 22
(8,999 Views)
I also have the same problem. I have a Sony KDL-26M4000. Have called tech 3 times and have been told something different each time. They replaced the box once (HD QIP7100) . Was told that my TV was too close to box and needed to move it. Can only move so far with component cables. Still did not work.  HDMI does not work.  A service tech came out today and as luck would have it the box worked fine with the remote. Was told by tech that she was unaware of any RF problems other that the HDMI issue and that there was nothing that she could do since it was working today. ( I can understand this) However an hour after she left the box stopped responding to the remote.  I hope this can get resolved soon......( I have only had Fios for 2 weeks) I hope leaving Comcast was not a mistake.
REH
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-15-2009

Re: FiOS cablebox doesn't respond after TV turns on

Message 14 of 22
(8,957 Views)
You can add sony bravia to that list
REH
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-15-2009

Re: FiOS cablebox doesn't respond after TV turns on

Message 15 of 22
(8,928 Views)
I have bad news for you  a new box 7xxxx series is not going to work either. I am on my third box with the same problems as aforementioned. I have just spent an hour with tech support they finally sent me to Sony( not their problem) so I am switching to a plain hd dvr not muti room and see if that works. I tried to get them to send me the old model 64xx but according to billing they have been discontinued. I had received one just a few days ago and the remote worked fine but the hard drive was bad so they sent me the new model 72xx with the same issues
KenAF
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008

Re: FiOS cablebox doesn't respond after TV turns on

Message 16 of 22
(8,901 Views)

Fluorescent light fixtures are known to cause IR interference, some more than others.  If you turn off the lights and no longer see the problem, then that obviously tells you that your lighting is at fault.

Certain display models have an ambient light room sensor, which works by emitting IR; this causes a lot of trouble for some IR devices.   Some models, like those from Sony, have a menu option to turn this off, which greatly reduces IR interference.

 

Other televisions simply emit high levels of IR.  Some displays only do it for the first 2-15 minutes after they are powered on, while others do it whenever they are on.

 

Ideally, one would confirm whether IR interference is the problem by testing the box in another room with an older "tube" TV, with ambient lighting turned off. However, this isn't always an option.

 

You can generally eliminate these IR interference issues by moving to RF control. You can add RF capability to most remotes with the Next Generation Remote Control Extender. With this product, place the included IR receiver "eye" over the IR sensor on the front of the Motorola box, and cover it with a small piece of black electrical tape to prevent other IR sources from hitting the STB/DVR's sensor. If you have trouble locating the IR sensor, shine a flash light on the front of the box and look for a small round circle.

 

Note this will not eliminate delays and the "queuing up of commands" that you will see periodically with all Motorola boxes.   That's an issue that affects all Motorola equipment, regardless of provider.  It has nothing to do with IR interference.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
d-m-d
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-12-2009

Re: FiOS cablebox doesn't respond after TV turns on

Message 17 of 22
(8,867 Views)

Thanks, I'll check it out.  I have found that the STB responds to the remote when the TV is not turned on, regardless of how long it's been off.  I has to be related to the TV somehow.  I'll try the RF idea, I'll post the results.

Mrted775
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-13-2009

Re: FiOS cablebox doesn't respond after TV turns on

Message 18 of 22
(8,834 Views)

I have the ambient light sensor on my Sony. I have just turned it off and to my suprise the remote now controls the box. I am crossing my fingers in hope that this will solve my problem.

 

 

Thanks for the info KenAf...Smiley Wink

Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: FiOS cablebox doesn't respond after TV turns on

Message 19 of 22
(8,834 Views)

@Mrted775 wrote:

I have the ambient light sensor on my Sony. I have just turned it off and to my suprise the remote now controls the box. I am crossing my fingers in hope that this will solve my problem.

 

 

Thanks for the info KenAf...Smiley Wink


Wow, that is interesting! I have been following this thread because for some reason I have never experienced this problem. I have a Sony LCD, have had it for over three years, never had this problem. Just now I went in and looked, and sure enough, I have the light sensor turned off. Don't know why I have it that way, but I sure am not going to turn it on!

 

Thanks to Ken for the info and you for your confirmation, maybe this really will help others.

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
IMG 1.6.0, Build 06.89
Keller, TX 76248

Joe01880
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎08-08-2008

Re: FiOS cablebox doesn't respond after TV turns on

Message 20 of 22
(8,834 Views)

@dalbeck wrote:

Hello,

 

I just want to say I am very happy with my FiOS setup, the picture quality on the TV is 100x's better than what I experienced from Cablevision, and the internet connection actually stays connected.  The problem I just recently started having is the HD LG TV I have in my living room is connected to a Motorola DVR QIP 72161, when I use my Logitech Harmony One remote or even the supplied remote the cable box stops responding to the remote after the TV connects to the HDMI 3 input which the DVR is on.  This only started happening a few weeks ago and it used to be at random times now it is every time and I need to power both the TV and the DVR down at least 8 times before it stops doing that.  It is becoming beyond annoying now.  Could someone please advise me on a fix, or if they have had a similar problem.


 

Try switching inputs and see if you still have the problem, first try using HELP on the Harmony remote and make sure your TV is on the correct input. I have the same problem with my Harmony 670, sometimes when i turn the system on the Harmony does not set the TV to the proper input.
Joe was here
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title