Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, waived smartphone activation fee when you buy online. Limited time offer.
end of navigation menu

FIOS remote code for Dynex TV

SOLVED
Reply
fiostvman
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

FIOS remote code for Dynex TV

Message 1 of 9
(64,082 Views)

I have a "Dynex TV" that I am trying to program to use the FIOS remote control. Dynex isn't listed on the remote control codes list and I tried calling Dynex but got not help.

 

Does anyone know what code I need to use with the FIOS remote to control a Dynex TV?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Jim785
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎09-16-2008

Re: FIOS remote code for Dynex TV

Message 7 of 9
(64,011 Views)

Hey Fiostvman,

 

Try "Admiral" code 0490

 

I just was searching for a code for Dynex TV's and found this on a page.. let me know if it works

Jim
Verizon Telecom
Fiber Solutions Center


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

View solution in original post

8 REPLIES 8
braycobb
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-19-2008

Re: FIOS remote code for Dynex TV

Message 2 of 9
(64,063 Views)

Try '0463' for the cod.

fiostvman
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: FIOS remote code for Dynex TV

Message 3 of 9
(64,053 Views)

Just tried it. Doesn't work.

braycobb
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎11-19-2008

Re: FIOS remote code for Dynex TV

Message 4 of 9
(64,026 Views)
Sorry the code didn't work.  I got it from the Dynex website. That is the code it said to use for a Motorola box remote.  You might have to use the code search feature.
fiostvman
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: FIOS remote code for Dynex TV

Message 5 of 9
(64,025 Views)
I need a FIOS TV remote control  code that works with my Dynex TV and not my motorola box. Motorola box works fine with the remote.
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-02-2009

Re: FIOS remote code for Dynex TV

Message 6 of 9
(64,019 Views)

there is no code for dynex. this is the procedure to manually search for code right from verizon website:

 

Searching for a Device Code

  1. Turn on the device you want to program into your remote, for example if you are programming your remote to control your TV, then turn on the TV.

  2. Press and hold the device button for the device you turned on in step 1 (DVD, AUX, TV, STB) and press OK. Release both buttons.

    The mode buttons blink twice.

  3. Press 922.

  4. Point the remote control toward the device you are setting up and press the upper part of the Play button.

  5. Press the Fast Forward button. If the device you are setting up does not turn off, keep pressing the Fast Forward button until the device powers off. (You can use the Rewind button to go back, if necessary.)

  6. When the device powers off then you've found the correct code for that device. Press OK to assign the code in your remote control.

    Note:
    There are over 200 possible combinations for TV and DVD codes. The most common codes are tried first but you may still need to press the Fast Forward or Rewind buttons over 200 times to find the correct code for your device.

    If you reach the end of the list of codes, the entire remote flashes twice and returns to normal operation. You can exit programming at any time by pressing the Exit button.
Jim785
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎09-16-2008

Re: FIOS remote code for Dynex TV

Message 7 of 9
(64,012 Views)

Hey Fiostvman,

 

Try "Admiral" code 0490

 

I just was searching for a code for Dynex TV's and found this on a page.. let me know if it works

Jim
Verizon Telecom
Fiber Solutions Center


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

fiostvman
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎01-31-2009

Re: FIOS remote code for Dynex TV

Message 8 of 9
(64,000 Views)

Perfect. That's the code.  It was a pain living without a code for the past 7 months.

 

You guys are the best.

 

Thanks

napcurameng
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-05-2009

Re: FIOS remote code for Dynex TV

Message 9 of 9
(63,489 Views)
Use remote code 1490 and it's perfect. Dynex uses ORION TV remote codes.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title