Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, get the incredible iPhone 13 Pro on us. Online only. With select 5G Unlimited plans. Ends 12.5. Buy now
end of navigation menu

Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

SOLVED
Reply
JuniorAC
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-21-2013

Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 1 of 26
(35,537 Views)

I noticed this for the first time earlier this week, I changed the channel..I had a picture for about 2-3 seconds and the screen went completely black - but I still had audio.  I simply went back to my last channel and had a picture again. (At first I honestly thought my new TV was starting to act up. No, not the case)

Last night (Mar. 20) I went to access my "On Demand" - which is always a joy on my DVR -sarcasm, it always has been sloooow loading on my DVR - and poof, my DVR shutdown and did a reboot.

Since then, I will change channels, screen will go black. (Thankfully it is NOT my TV, I hit Menu and see that...but no picture) So I literally have to go back to last channel, then go back again to watch what I want to watch. 


Any suggestions, last time I called Verizon for DVR issues like a looping reboot - they would fix it by clearing cache - , hard reboot from their end. Calling now, well the wait time is long. I get it...most everyone is home, LOT of tv watching, perhaps more issues and tech support is needed.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 2,052
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 2 of 26
(35,430 Views)

First I'd unplug power from the box for 2 minutes or so then power it up and let it reload. After that check all your coax connections,  make sure they are tight. You can also go into menu> customer support >Top support tools>Connected device status and make sure connections show good connections. Also you can try menu> customer support >Top support tools>Reboot STB. You might also try a different HDMI cable from box to tv.

View solution in original post

25 REPLIES 25
clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 2,052
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 2 of 26
(35,431 Views)

First I'd unplug power from the box for 2 minutes or so then power it up and let it reload. After that check all your coax connections,  make sure they are tight. You can also go into menu> customer support >Top support tools>Connected device status and make sure connections show good connections. Also you can try menu> customer support >Top support tools>Reboot STB. You might also try a different HDMI cable from box to tv.

JuniorAC
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-21-2013

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 3 of 26
(35,287 Views)

Thank you for the reply. Yep I ended up unplugging it for a good 5 minutes, checked the HDMI cable. That seemed to fix the screen blackness issue for now. 

clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 2,052
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 4 of 26
(35,283 Views)

I'd keep an eye on the HDMI cable more than anything. I see either a new cable or a bad HDMI Jack in your future....

pzulw
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-21-2012

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 5 of 26
(30,510 Views)

Reboot every time!?  That's not a solution.

NOT SOLVED

clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 2,052
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 6 of 26
(30,494 Views)

@pzulw wrote:

Reboot every time!?  That's not a solution.

NOT SOLVED


I believe he only rebooted once, changed the HDMI cable and all  was well. I doubt he had to reboot EVERY time he turned his TV on and was satisfied with that, I wouldn't be. Are you having the same issue?

rovango
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-30-2020

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 7 of 26
(29,351 Views)

I am having this issue. It’s been going on for two months. If I watch TV with FiOs but then switch to a different app on my smart TV to Hulu or even video games on a console, then go back to Fios, it won’t work. I have to go to the app and reboot the STB every single day. It’s getting ridiculous. Is there a permanent fix or do I need a new STB?

clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 2,052
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 8 of 26
(29,302 Views)

@rovango wrote:

I am having this issue. It’s been going on for two months. If I watch TV with FiOs but then switch to a different app on my smart TV to Hulu or even video games on a console, then go back to Fios, it won’t work. I have to go to the app and reboot the STB every single day. It’s getting ridiculous. Is there a permanent fix or do I need a new STB?


Try turning off the Fios box before you switch to the apps on the TV. Then turn it back on AFTER you switch back to it.

Gdad
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-26-2021

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 9 of 26
(25,443 Views)

I HAVE THIS SAME ISSUE. WAS IT EVER RESOLVED? REBOOTING EVERYTIME I WATCH FIOS TV IS NOT ACCEPTABLE!!

clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 2,052
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 10 of 26
(25,397 Views)

@Gdad wrote:

I HAVE THIS SAME ISSUE. WAS IT EVER RESOLVED? REBOOTING EVERYTIME I WATCH FIOS TV IS NOT ACCEPTABLE!!


ARE YOU TURNING OFF THE BOX BEFORE YOU SWITCH INPUTS ON THE TV? AND PLEASE DON'T USE ALL CAPS!

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title