Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

SOLVED
Reply
Christinet
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-16-2017

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 11 of 26
(5,290 Views)

I have the mini and have to unplug & replug the hdmi cord every time... ridiculous 

clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 2,046
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 12 of 26
(5,271 Views)

@Christinet wrote:

I have the mini and have to unplug & replug the hdmi cord every time... ridiculous 


There is a known handshake issue that will probably be addressed with the next update.

Unclelido
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-28-2021

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 13 of 26
(4,919 Views)

Verizon really stinks. Its as if they have never heard this issue before. The rote answer always is "reboot" than find the real issue. Ive had this continuous issue for months and two service calls and it keeps happening. No one knows why I only see a menu with no sound or video. Changed coax, changed HDMI, changed boxes, changed splitters. Same issue over and over- and it only started when I upgraded to gigabit connection- has to be something with the module not able to handle the load- no tech gets it, no level two or level three gets it. I am "cutting the cord" cancelling my boxes and going with streaming, the boxes wont work for me and the service stinks. 

Tberardi44
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-19-2021

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 14 of 26
(4,740 Views)

Having same issue Verizon keeps telling me its my TV

clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 2,046
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 15 of 26
(4,731 Views)

@Tberardi44 wrote:

Having same issue Verizon keeps telling me its my TV


Look at the answer from two posts up. It is a KNOWN handshake issue with the box, and a firmware update is being prepared to address it.

ronnie42
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎12-24-2011

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 16 of 26
(4,290 Views)

had a problem last night had no picture had sound

 and check every thing ok reboot 4 times ok  

and what its cox cable ok maybe is broking 

clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 2,046
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 17 of 26
(4,288 Views)

@ronnie42 wrote:

had a problem last night had no picture had sound

 and check every thing ok reboot 4 times ok  

and what its cox cable ok maybe is broking 


Check your HDMI cable from the Fios Box to the TV. Could be a bad connection or a bad cable. Also check the resolution the box is outputting and make sure it is compatible with your TV.

Soule72
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-31-2022

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 18 of 26
(2,516 Views)

When cause I just started having this issue and it now June 2022

clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 2,046
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 19 of 26
(2,466 Views)

@Soule72 wrote:

When cause I just started having this issue and it now June 2022


I'll run it past tech support again.

clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 2,046
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 20 of 26
(2,462 Views)

@Soule72 wrote:

When cause I just started having this issue and it now June 2022


The word is the update will be coming VERY soon. Don't have an exact date.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title