Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, get the incredible iPhone 13 Pro on us. Online only. With select 5G Unlimited plans. Ends 12.5. Buy now
end of navigation menu

Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

SOLVED
Reply
Ford121303
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-08-2018

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 21 of 26
(1,522 Views)

Mine just started doing this too. The tv  and box aren’t that old either. 

Tamster
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-26-2022

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 22 of 26
(1,373 Views)

This has happened to me several times.  I am livid!  I tried to contact Verizon, but it's Sunday and I only get the "chat with us" option, which is a joke.  It tries to troubleshoot, then says it found a problem with the "video service", tries to do a reboot and then I get a message, "Something went wrong"!  No kidding!  Nothing further happens and could not talk/text with a real person.  Terrible!  This happened to me twice today.  Didn't have any TV video for most of the day.  I'll see what Comcast can offer me!  Terrible, terrible service, Verizon!

skonthebass
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-01-2009

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 23 of 26
(1,038 Views)

I have this problem it seems like every single morning.   I have an LG TV and this only started happening recently when I updated to Quantam gateway service (Verizon sent new media server and clients) and a new 3110 router.  The TV response (when it's working) is great remote response time used to be a real issue.  But this having to reboot the client EVERY day is annoying and unacceptable as a solution.

clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 2,052
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 24 of 26
(1,032 Views)

@skonthebass wrote:

I have this problem it seems like every single morning.   I have an LG TV and this only started happening recently when I updated to Quantam gateway service (Verizon sent new media server and clients) and a new 3110 router.  The TV response (when it's working) is great remote response time used to be a real issue.  But this having to reboot the client EVERY day is annoying and unacceptable as a solution.


Try unplugging the Fios box from the wall, and unplugging the HDMI cable from the TV and the box after shutting off the TV. Plug the Fios box power back in, and turn it on. Wait about 1 minute, turn the TV back on, then plug the HDMI cable back in between the Fios box and the TV. Also check the Main Menu > Settings > Audio & Video > Video Settings>Video Format and see if it is 2160P, or 1080P. If 2160 make sure the input on the TV the Fios box is connected to is setup for 2160p, or set to auto with expanded color.

NoPicture
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-08-2022

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 25 of 26
(679 Views)

October 2022 - just started having this issue. It began instantly after I downloaded the Fios app on my apple tv. where's this update we've been hearing about for over a year?

clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 2,052
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios screen (TV) goes black, but I still have audio

Message 26 of 26
(653 Views)

@NoPicture wrote:

October 2022 - just started having this issue. It began instantly after I downloaded the Fios app on my apple tv. where's this update we've been hearing about for over a year?


Did you try the above procedure? Usually loss of video with HDMI is a handshake issue, and the two devices need to "find" each other again. Also it could be a resolution issue as the Fios box looks at the attached devices resolution capabilities before making a connection. IT checks every time it is turned on. Is your issue with a Fios box, or an Apple TV?

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title