Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Fios STB not responding to Alexa Command

SOLVED
Reply
cedmer
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-09-2022

Fios STB not responding to Alexa Command

Message 1 of 18
(4,097 Views)

rebooted the Router/ STB and all Alexa devices, disabled and re-enable the FIOS skill on Alexa Apps and ran the Voice Control Troubleshooting on the STB and this is the result: 
IMG_2449.JPEG

 Any thoughts?  -Thanks 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
cedmer
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-09-2022

Re: Fios STB not responding to Alexa Command

Message 12 of 18
(4,415 Views)

@Rock79 wrote:

Well Amazon says the skill is broken.

I said Verizon insists it an Amazon issue 

Screenshot_20220412-171159_Amazon Alexa.jpg


I was on the phone with Amzn Alexa Tech Support  and  asked the guy if I'm the only one who called for this kind of issue and he said YES.  And I let him do the same troubleshooting, as expected still didn't work.  🙄 they will be working with the FIOS team for this issue 🙄 

View solution in original post

17 REPLIES 17
clem53
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 2,043
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios STB not responding to Alexa Command

Message 2 of 18
(3,988 Views)

@cedmer wrote:

rebooted the Router/ STB and all Alexa devices, disabled and re-enable the FIOS skill on Alexa Apps and ran the Voice Control Troubleshooting on the STB and this is the result: 
IMG_2449.JPEG

 Any thoughts?  -Thanks 


Are the Alexa and the Fios box on the same SSID?

Rock79
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-30-2017

Re: Fios STB not responding to Alexa Command

Message 3 of 18
(3,950 Views)

I'm having the same issue. This started about 3 days ago. Error code 31 in fios voice control troubleshooting. Can't ping. Same SSID. It's worked relatively fine for a long time. I've rebooted all devices, reinstalled app, relinked. Taken all Alexa's offline. I've done it all. Alexa says command but the tv doesn't change the channel. 

clem53
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 2,043
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios STB not responding to Alexa Command

Message 4 of 18
(3,948 Views)

@Rock79 wrote:

I'm having the same issue. This started about 3 days ago. Error code 31 in fios voice control troubleshooting. Can't ping. Same SSID. It's worked relatively fine for a long time. I've rebooted all devices, reinstalled app, relinked. Taken all Alexa's offline. I've done it all. Alexa says command but the tv doesn't change the channel. 


I'll check with support and see if they are aware of anything about this.

DaveLister
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-16-2010

Re: Fios STB not responding to Alexa Command

Message 5 of 18
(3,800 Views)

I'm having this problem w/ Google Assistant. Upgraded to a TV One STB Thursday, tried to connect it to Google on Friday with no success, and got the same results from the troubleshooter.

Rcgus
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-04-2008

Re: Fios STB not responding to Alexa Command

Message 6 of 18
(3,782 Views)

I'm having the same issue.  Same here. Started a few days ago.  Worked fine for two years.  I'm sure Verizon changed something or something changed in the app.  I tried everything so I'm sure it's out of our control.  

cedmer
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-09-2022

Re: Fios STB not responding to Alexa Command

Message 7 of 18
(3,730 Views)

@clem53 wrote:

@cedmer wrote:

rebooted the Router/ STB and all Alexa devices, disabled and re-enable the FIOS skill on Alexa Apps and ran the Voice Control Troubleshooting on the STB and this is the result: 
IMG_2449.JPEG

 Any thoughts?  -Thanks 


Are the Alexa and the Fios box on the same SSID?



Yes they are on the same SSID

 

Alexa has been working fine with me for several years until the early evening of 04/07/2022 with these issues

 

Thanks for responding

cedmer
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-09-2022

Re: Fios STB not responding to Alexa Command

Message 8 of 18
(3,729 Views)

Looks like the support team has no clue to fix this issue.. .. it has been 4 days since and with several persons on the phone with them  they just did the same troubleshooting... Instead of me waiting for their fix (who knows when , another 48hrs?) 🙄😒 I asked if they could just replace my STB and be over with it she said NO, they would have to investigate and escalate my issue  😫

Rock79
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-30-2017

Re: Fios STB not responding to Alexa Command

Message 9 of 18
(3,592 Views)

.I don't think its your specific stb, it's an engineering issue effecting many people, so you would probably have the same issue with a new box. 

Rcgus
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-04-2008

Re: Fios STB not responding to Alexa Command

Message 10 of 18
(3,586 Views)

I'm not surprised they have no clue.  Typically, technical issues of this nature either take forever to get resolved or never get resolved by Verizon.  I have had a streaming issue to my phone from my home network for over a year with no resolution from Verizon.  When things work, they work great, when they don't, they are broken forever.   This issue is defiantly an internal engineering issue mostly effecting the geeks like us who use and experiment with every piece of technology possible, just because we can.  

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title