Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Fios TV One Import from Cloud

SOLVED
Reply
ronmac7609
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-24-2011

Fios TV One Import from Cloud

Message 1 of 7
(6,245 Views)

I exported my old DVR recorded series settings to the Cloud and I can't seem to find a way to import them into the new Fios TV One server box.  is this possible? 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Edg1
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 1,983
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Fios TV One Import from Cloud

Message 3 of 7
(5,509 Views)

When you are activating the new FiOS TV One DVR it will ask you the location. Then on the next screen it will ask if you would like to import user settings and you select the old DVR name.

View solution in original post

6 REPLIES 6
tward392
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎07-18-2018

Re: Fios TV One Import from Cloud

Message 2 of 7
(5,436 Views)

Did you ever find a way?  I have the new boxes sitting here ready to install, but wanted to make sure I could import from the Cloud so I don't have to setup all my series again.....

Edg1
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 1,983
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Fios TV One Import from Cloud

Message 3 of 7
(5,510 Views)

When you are activating the new FiOS TV One DVR it will ask you the location. Then on the next screen it will ask if you would like to import user settings and you select the old DVR name.

skrapFios
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-21-2017

Re: Fios TV One Import from Cloud

Message 4 of 7
(5,028 Views)

And how do you get the box to "reset" so that it will ask again?

eecsys
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-13-2020

Re: Fios TV One Import from Cloud

Message 5 of 7
(3,890 Views)

Any answer on how to get box to ask again on importing from cloud?

baron34gr
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-18-2022

Re: Fios TV One Import from Cloud

Message 6 of 7
(676 Views)

Imported my settings to the Verizon Cloud before disconnecting my old DVR box.
"Successful export to Cloud"
Connected my new box.  "No Cloud settings available for your account. Press enter to proceed"
Now I have to spend many hours entering all my data again.
BIG FAIL, Verizon!

LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,659
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Fios TV One Import from Cloud

Message 7 of 7
(672 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title