Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, waived smartphone activation fee when you buy online. Limited time offer.
end of navigation menu

Fios TV screen resolution resets

SOLVED
Reply
MikeLesz
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-03-2022

Fios TV screen resolution resets

Message 1 of 3
(547 Views)

My Verizon cable box resets to low resolution frequently. Each 2nd or 3rd time I turn it on. I have complained repeatedly. Technical representatives reboot my box, the automated systems reboot my box despite my asking them not to and none of this has ever resolved the complaint. It has been suggested that I replace my HDMI cable and I have done so three times none of this has corrected the issue.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 1,980
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios TV screen resolution resets

Message 3 of 3
(508 Views)

@MikeLesz wrote:

We have two TVs and two cable boxes in our home and both have this issue. Software updates have been attempted without resolution. Complete box resets have been attempted without resolution. It would seem that Verizon is unable to resolve this issue. I request that my issue be escalated to a level of technical support equal to the problem. First level support personnel who follow scripts are simply unable To resolve this issue.


The boxes sense the maximum resolution of the TV they are connected to and set their output based on that information. You could try going into the service menu and setting the resolution there, but also make sure your TV 's inputs are set to allow the correct resolution too.Screenshot 2021-10-15 at 09-41-19 [STB] FiOS TV One Hidden menu - Diagnostic - Verizon FiOS TV DSLReports Forums.jpg

View solution in original post

2 REPLIES 2
MikeLesz
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-03-2022

Re: Fios TV screen resolution resets

Message 2 of 3
(536 Views)

We have two TVs and two cable boxes in our home and both have this issue. Software updates have been attempted without resolution. Complete box resets have been attempted without resolution. It would seem that Verizon is unable to resolve this issue. I request that my issue be escalated to a level of technical support equal to the problem. First level support personnel who follow scripts are simply unable To resolve this issue.

clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 1,980
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Fios TV screen resolution resets

Message 3 of 3
(509 Views)

@MikeLesz wrote:

We have two TVs and two cable boxes in our home and both have this issue. Software updates have been attempted without resolution. Complete box resets have been attempted without resolution. It would seem that Verizon is unable to resolve this issue. I request that my issue be escalated to a level of technical support equal to the problem. First level support personnel who follow scripts are simply unable To resolve this issue.


The boxes sense the maximum resolution of the TV they are connected to and set their output based on that information. You could try going into the service menu and setting the resolution there, but also make sure your TV 's inputs are set to allow the correct resolution too.Screenshot 2021-10-15 at 09-41-19 [STB] FiOS TV One Hidden menu - Diagnostic - Verizon FiOS TV DSLReports Forums.jpg

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title