Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, waived smartphone activation fee when you buy online. Limited time offer.
end of navigation menu

FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Reply
AllergicToApple
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-06-2013

Re: FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Message 41 of 80
(2,882 Views)
We are in NY, on L.I.

I am a Verizon shareholder and am going to try complaining about the issue through corporate shareholder services, if they have such a thing.

I suggest that everyone find the corporate telephone numbers of all the executives, and maybe Google their home phones too and keep calling, politely, until we get a resolution to the issues that are interfering with the services we pay a pretty penny for.

I too am having a similar problem with live tv. While watching the "live" tv it will skip ahead-no freezing, just skipping. The skip will go from 3-4 to sometimes 20-30 seconds ahead. I was shocked when I rewound to see such a skip.

I have not yet contacted Verizon because every time I have contacted them, even to obtain information about "upgrading" (LOL) to Quantum I am angry and frustrated when I hang up.

Between my calls and online chats for Quantum info, I literally spent 8-12 hours and still did not get correct information-but that's a whole different issue.

My guess is they do not have fios or quantum in India?
Phillyspeaks103
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-03-2015

Re: FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Message 42 of 80
(2,873 Views)
Same issue. Verizon, please fix it.
brantrock1
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-04-2015

Re: FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Message 43 of 80
(2,828 Views)
same here ! area code 02050 Please fix!!!!!!!!!!!
credhed514
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-04-2015

Re: FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Message 44 of 80
(2,805 Views)

Yes I have the same problem.  New service, only 1 month old.  This happens even worse if I have paused the show.  Sometimes it will jump up to 10 minutes.  I ditched comcast because of bad customer service, among other things, but this is really making me crazy.  Also, I notice the biggest problem is with the main dvr.  The other boxes will hesitate for a few seconds, but the main dvr is an issue.

belle64
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-03-2015

Re: FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Message 45 of 80
(2,800 Views)

Same thing here in Northeastern MD for a couple weeks now. Found this thread and haven't called tech support yet because it seems to be a widespread problem. Hope it gets fixed soon. I just got my neighbor to switch to Verizon and a couple channels they told her she would have with preferred tier are gone ( Nat Geo wild and a history channel), plus they gave her 1 room with an adapter  (no HD channels on her HD tv, no guide etc.) instead of a box just because she said she didn't need to watch pre-recorded shows in that room. Had to call and get her a hd dvr compatible box sent for $10 more a month.She has the dvr and I don't so I don't know if she's having the same issues yet- feel too bad to ask her since I was responsible for getting her to switch.

JMorcos
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-05-2015

Re: FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Message 46 of 80
(2,653 Views)
This has been happening with us too. We live in So Cal. It's really frustrating and annoying. What seems to work a little bit was to record the show we wanted to watch and then it seems to work a little better, but this is inconvenient. Please Fix the issue!!
bhenry001
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎12-06-2014

Re: FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Message 47 of 80
(2,635 Views)

Here in SoCal and having the same issues after we stupidly upgraded to FIOS CRAPtum. The media server (aka DVR)  starts to suck hard when the memory falls around the 70Mbyte to 40Mbyte range.  Reboot and it just sucks less for a few days. I thought they fixed this MEMORY leak in the latest release? Or my media server is just bad hardware. 

 

VERIZION - I am sure glad you decided to have your customers debug the software. It just makes my day paying for a frustration of monument proportions.

 

Bruce

BenSchmitt
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-05-2015

Re: FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Message 48 of 80
(2,580 Views)
Same problem. Just started this week. Pittsburgh 15221
rgiz
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-05-2015

Re: FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Message 49 of 80
(2,523 Views)

I am experiencing this same isue over the past few days.  Any resolution from Verizon? I also have an issue with the re-wind viewing.  I will re-wind and watch a channel and it skips back to live without pushing the remote to return to live.

Thanks.

Ray

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 8,010
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: FIOS TV Skipping or Stopping for a fraction of a second

Message 50 of 80
(2,521 Views)

There have been reports of an update coming out in the next week or so.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title