Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, get the incredible iPhone 13 Pro on us. Online only. With select 5G Unlimited plans. Ends 12.5. Buy now
end of navigation menu

having Random 1/2 Second Freeze on some channels on all boxes

Reply
BlackNGoldRules
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-13-2008

Re: having Random 1/2 Second Freeze on some channels on all boxes

Message 11 of 27
(4,576 Views)
I'm having the same problem with FSN channel 76. I started a thread about it a while back that nobody answered but maybe it's the same problem you all are having. Maybe I have other channels doing this that I just don't watch. FSN Pittsburgh does it a ton on both of my TVs. I have a tech coming tomorrow, so we'll see what happens. I hope he doesn't just try to replace a box and think that's going to solve this. If it's happening on both TVs simulaneously then it has to be something outside. All the usual resets, tightening of wires, etc hasn't done any good.
Message Edited by BlackNGoldRules on 04-19-2009 11:15 PM
BlackNGoldRules
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-13-2008

Re: having Random 1/2 Second Freeze on some channels on all boxes

Message 12 of 27
(4,546 Views)
Well, just to update, the tech showed up at my house today and couldn't find anything wrong. He tested everything and said everything looked good and I had a strong signal coming in. Unfortunately, it didn't freeze up once while he was here, so he didn't see it for himself. He said, he'd let his managers know about it, and they'd look into this further and get back to me. I don't know. FSN just happens to be the channel I watch the most, and it's also the channel it seems to happen on the most.
AshTR
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-19-2009

Re: having Random 1/2 Second Freeze on some channels on all boxes

Message 13 of 27
(4,518 Views)

@BlackNGoldRules wrote:
Well, just to update, the tech showed up at my house today and couldn't find anything wrong. He tested everything and said everything looked good and I had a strong signal coming in. Unfortunately, it didn't freeze up once while he was here, so he didn't see it for himself. He said, he'd let his managers know about it, and they'd look into this further and get back to me. I don't know. FSN just happens to be the channel I watch the most, and it's also the channel it seems to happen on the most.

You probably could've recorded some of the freezing and then let him see it.

blegs38552
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎03-09-2009

Re: having Random 1/2 Second Freeze on some channels on all boxes

Message 14 of 27
(4,501 Views)
Had same problem last night on 505 watching 24 from 9:00 to 10:00 PM. My wife said she had the same problem 1 hour before on the same channel.
mrcolon
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-22-2009

Re: having Random 1/2 Second Freeze on some channels on all boxes

Message 15 of 27
(4,454 Views)

I have had the same problem. Items I have noted:

 

1) Pauses do not seem to be channel oriented.

2) Pauses are such that they will be recorded.

3) I have done testing on the internet and find pauses that were not appearing a month ago when I last tested this.

    (not that the download and upload speeds are within limits and not pertinent to the issue) 

4) I have have this problem in the past but on the order of around once a day.

    (when called in multiple times, the tech stated that this was normal with the DVR so I gave up)

 

Based on past experience with the company, I believe we will be waiting until  the problem goes hard down before fixing.

AshTR
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-19-2009

Re: having Random 1/2 Second Freeze on some channels on all boxes

Message 16 of 27
(4,417 Views)

@mrcolon wrote:

4) I have have this problem in the past but on the order of around once a day.

    (when called in multiple times, the tech stated that this was normal with the DVR so I gave up)


What DVR is it that you have? I've got one of the QIP6416. If the majority of the problems seem to be with the 6416, I'll just see if I can get a 7xxx replacement.

TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: having Random 1/2 Second Freeze on some channels on all boxes

Message 17 of 27
(4,415 Views)
I dont watch any live TV, everything I watch is recorded on my DVR. But this seems to only happen on the MR-DVR, but not my HD STB that I access my DVR shows from. I have sent a message to the verizon staff members so I hope we can find out whats going on soon.
DavidHoon
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-23-2009

Re: having Random 1/2 Second Freeze on some channels on all boxes

Message 18 of 27
(4,409 Views)

I had the same issue with 1080i for a few weeks.  I switched to 720p and these random freezes seem to go away ...

 

What video mode are you using? 

mrcolon
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-22-2009

Re: having Random 1/2 Second Freeze on some channels on all boxes

Message 19 of 27
(4,404 Views)

I have the HD DVR and I always run in 1080I

I have noted that the problems have been greater since the last software update. 

papercutninja
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-23-2009

Re: having Random 1/2 Second Freeze on some channels on all boxes

Message 20 of 27
(4,388 Views)

I've had FiOS since the beginning of this month (April '09) and it seems like my HD DVR (QIP7216  via 1080i HDMI to Panasonic TH42PZ80U plasma) has been having this problem since the beginning. Some days it will do it all the time (like last night), some days it won't happen at all. It has happened on live tv, as well as when watching recorded programs. It also occurred during a PPV fight this past weekend, though thankfully it didn't happen at any critical moments.

 

I have NOT noticed it on my QIP2500 standard box that is hooked up via coax to a 13" CRT in the other room. Then again, i have not watched tha particular STB for an extended period of time, the HD DVR in the living room is the primary  TV.

 

When this occurs (i believe it is only on HD channels, i may be wrong), my TV displays "HDMI 1 - CABLE" in the top right corner, as though the tv is on, but not connected to anything. I HAVE concluded that the signal to the box is not an issue, as i can rewind right after the "freeze" and be able to see what i missed. It isn't the HDMI cable itself (most likely), because this is a HDMI version 1.3 that worked fine with my previous Comcast HD-DVR. I'll swap it with a new one if i can find one laying around the apt, but i doubt it will make a difference.

 

It COULD be the HDMI output on the STB; has anyone tried using component cables? I'd try it, but again i don't know if i have any component cables laying around.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title