Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

How can I set the screen size on an SD box?

SOLVED
Reply
JustGotFiOS
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎01-25-2013

How can I set the screen size on an SD box?

Message 1 of 5
(3,865 Views)

For some time already the SD box (hooked up o a small TV via composite video) sends over picture that is too wide for the TV. Pressing the size button on the remote does nothing. Is there any other way to right size the picture? It is not the TV because all looks well when I hook up a DVD player on the same input.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
logan8
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎10-01-2013

Re: How can I set the screen size on an SD box?

Message 5 of 5
(3,756 Views)
no, you did not overlook any settings being as it only has one setting. Call support to have the box replaced, they will ship a replacement for free.

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
logan8
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎10-01-2013

Re: How can I set the screen size on an SD box?

Message 2 of 5
(3,816 Views)

You do not change the size as it is a standard aspect ratio. Is this your only SD box in the house? could you test with another one if you have one? since you did test with a DVD player and that works ok then it could just be a problem with the box itself. Has it always been this way? 

JustGotFiOS
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎01-25-2013

Re: How can I set the screen size on an SD box?

Message 3 of 5
(3,794 Views)

Yes, it is the only SD box (Verizon does not give out extra SD boxes, it is either HD or nothing) and no, it was not always this way. Some time after downloading updates a few weeks ago I noticed it. It really becomes obvious only if there is a logo or text close to the edge because that gets cut off.

I could try the RF output instead and see if that makes a difference, but composite gives a better image quality.

JustGotFiOS
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎01-25-2013

Re: How can I set the screen size on an SD box?

Message 4 of 5
(3,787 Views)

I did try RF and it is the same problem. Just wondering if there was a setting that I overlooked.

logan8
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎10-01-2013

Re: How can I set the screen size on an SD box?

Message 5 of 5
(3,757 Views)
no, you did not overlook any settings being as it only has one setting. Call support to have the box replaced, they will ship a replacement for free.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title