Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Reply
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 11 of 21
(1,055 Views)

SD stands for standard definition, meaning this ONLY affects standard def channels,  your HD will be unafected,  that setting is found under video format, which you are NOT touching.

 

So in your case standard definition doesn't go higher than 480 and if it's set to off, then you should change it.  This is a good fix unless your problem is more of an IR Interference problem, and there are fixes for that too, if it's that.  this is the more likely 

jerryb53
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-23-2014

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 12 of 21
(1,052 Views)

I'm sorry but I'm totally confused now. My SD override is set to off. What next?

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 13 of 21
(1,048 Views)

change it to 480.    and then test it right away,   see if it's better and report back to homebase.

jerryb53
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-23-2014

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 14 of 21
(1,045 Views)

I changed it. Hard to tell if there's a difference though. Remote does seem a bit less sluggish but I need to try it out for awhile before I can be sure.

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 15 of 21
(1,042 Views)

ok,  play with it,  keep an eye, and let us know after a while.   

questioning
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 539
Registered: ‎10-05-2011

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 16 of 21
(988 Views)

I am very confused with trying to follow this.  Are we talking about an analog TV with the tube in the back, which makes the resolution more limited?  I could see that slowing down the functionality of the remote. 

 

I did, however, change the video format on my flatscreen TV from 720 to 1080.  Perhaps now my remote won't get the signals mixed up and default back to channel 1983 when changing the station.  It would never happen very often before but perhaps now that won't happen anymore.  It will take a while though until I know that for sure. 

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 17 of 21
(979 Views)

the sluggishness on the remote comes from one of a few different places.

 

In the fix that I described, the sluggishness is coming from the STB and or the tv's video processor when changing channels, accessing the guide, vod hitting commercials vs broadcast TV.

 

Each time one of those actions happens, the video processor has to change the resolution to accomodate the request.  So for example changing the channel to a channel that is playing a SD commercial, or flipping between channels that and menu features.    Even when going HD to HD there is a pause while it processes the request.  The STB says what resolution is it?  and then it tries to lock in, and it has several options   480i, 480p 720 1080 etc.

 

If the SD Override is set to stretch, or 480i or 480p. Then The Set top box is controlling this video processing and is to blame.   Turning it OFF passes the request directly to the TV which may have a better video processor than the STB.

 

If it's Set to Off, then the TV is at fault, and the video processor may be faster and better managed by the STB directly. 

 

We don't think that these things are involved, or it's counter-intuitive to think that they are occuring, even if what we mostly watch is HD and use an HD guide.  Oddly that's not entirely the case, there is a small microsecond upto a full second or two where the channel change "thinks" it "might" use 480i 480p or stretch feature, checks and moves on to it's next processing step.  If that video processing isn't happening fast enough for whatever reason, then you notice this REAL painful sluggishness when changing channels, or pulling up the guide, or going to on demand and even widgets. (with VOD and widgets there is even more things and actions that can slow it down so it amkes the slugishness feel like X2 or worse)

 

What I have found is that changing the 1 single setting eleviates the problem (menu/settings/audio-video/SD OVERRIDE

 

Now some people may argue, that the IR interference is a bigger problem, or more common to be the real problem, but from my experience with motorola boxes from Verizon/Comcast/TWC (they all use motorola or have at some point)  This fix is the most common, and IR interference would represent (guestimate here) 15-20% of the time.

 

This fix is almost universally the fix between any provider using motorola cable boxes.

 

Haven't seen this problem with any scientific america or cisco boxes myself.   Only used Cisco when I had uverse, and never had this kind of problem,   and scientific america boxes I can't remember having a similiar problem (but I don't think HD was around when I was using that box) 

 

to me it's almost exclusively a motorola problem.    Good Boxes, but they have their quirks.  

questioning
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 539
Registered: ‎10-05-2011

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 18 of 21
(972 Views)

I'm not sure if I really understand all of this but I can tell you that my remote isn't sluggish at all and I have the SD override set on "stretch".  That's why I'm saying if the TV is at fault due to an inability to accommodate the resolution, I could see this being due to an analog TV with the tube in the back. 

 

Hopefully I won't have this problem in the future.

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 19 of 21
(967 Views)

you're probably fine,  the person I was really addressing was the OP with his problem/issue.

 

You (like most people I suspect) have no problem or the right combo of settings.  There is probably a setting that comes default standard that works for MOST people.  

 

if yuo have it set to stretch and you don't have sluggish channel changing, then I would say leave it that way.    you're golden.

 

 

I've seen the problem in both HD tv's (flat lcd DLP etc) and I don't talk to a lot of people that have tube tv's.  I'm kinda a technology snob.   

 

🙂

questioning
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 539
Registered: ‎10-05-2011

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 20 of 21
(961 Views)

Yes, I know you were addressing the original poster.  I was just trying to follow this to see if there was any suggestion I could offer while he is seeing if your solution works.  After all, this is a peer-to-peer support forum and sometimes another person's input or question along the way can solve the problem. 

 

My setup is fine.  I just never paid attention to any of this until I saw this thread and then checked my own settings.  It says in my menu settings that the 1080 is recommended for most TVs, so I figured it would be worth a try, even though I really don't see any difference at all in the picture quality.

 

So what you're saying is that this may have nothing to do with having the old tube analog TV.  I just thought it might but you're probably correct.

 

I don't necessarily know how to respond to all the posts on here without knowing all the detail and without being an expert but the forums here do provide some good information which has come in handy for me from time to time.  It never seems to take much for any of these problems to get complicated quickly.

 

 

 

 

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title