Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Installed VMS STB, now a few channels continually pause/skip

Reply
bluezapfel
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-18-2012

Installed VMS STB, now a few channels continually pause/skip

Message 1 of 9
(2,401 Views)

I live in Bristow, VA. Installed the new VMS100 & 3 clients.

 

Everything is working OK. The interface seems a bit slow, but no big deal.

 

The real issue is that these 2 channels 665(HGTV) & 681(A&E), now pause/skip every 5 seconds. Is anyone else having issues with thses channels after upgrading to the new VMS?

 

Any suggestions would be appreciated, I record a few shows on both of these channels & they are unwatchable.

 

Thanks,

 

Chris

8 REPLIES 8
Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Installed VMS STB, now a few channels continually pause/skip

Message 2 of 9
(2,383 Views)

@bluezapfel wrote:

I live in Bristow, VA. Installed the new VMS100 & 3 clients.

 

Everything is working OK. The interface seems a bit slow, but no big deal.

 

The real issue is that these 2 channels 665(HGTV) & 681(A&E), now pause/skip every 5 seconds. Is anyone else having issues with thses channels after upgrading to the new VMS?

 

Any suggestions would be appreciated, I record a few shows on both of these channels & they are unwatchable.

 

Thanks,

 

Chris


Chris,

 

Unfortunately I do not have any good suggestions at this point. I would suggest though that you do go through and check all of the coax connections to make sure they are all tight, with FiOS loose coax can definitely cause strange symptoms.

 

I have had my VMS setup now for two months, I do watch both of those channels, although not heavily, I have not experienced at all what you are reporting. Just wondering, does this happen when you watch live or only when watching recordings? On all boxes, or IPC clients or VMS only? Only at certain times of the day or all the time? Is this a new FiOS installation or did you replace existing FiOS service?

 

I don't know if the above information I asked for will help someone identify a solution, but it can't hurt.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV: Extreme HD, Internet: 50/25, Digital Voice
VMS Enhanced Service: 1 server, 2 clients
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)

 

bluezapfel
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-18-2012

Re: Installed VMS STB, now a few channels continually pause/skip

Message 3 of 9
(2,375 Views)

I will double check the COAX connections when I get home.

It happens live & with recordings on the VMS 24/hrs day no particular time

I have not checked the client boxes, I'll do that as well.

This was a replacement install.

 

thanks for the repy, I'll post back with the result of the few things to check out.

 

Chris

bluezapfel
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-18-2012

Re: Installed VMS STB, now a few channels continually pause/skip

Message 4 of 9
(2,350 Views)

COAX cables are tight

It happens on the VMS1100 and the clients.

 

Not sure if that suggests a problem with Verizons signal or a problem with the VMS1100.... considering they worked fine with the old STB's must be the VMS1100....

 

Anyone from Verizon have a clue???

 

Chris

bluezapfel
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-18-2012

Re: Installed VMS STB, now a few channels continually pause/skip

Message 5 of 9
(2,315 Views)

Anyone from Verizon monitor these forums? Is there a Diagnostic i can run to check the signal strenght or something?? Some advice from verizon would be nice....

LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,704
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Installed VMS STB, now a few channels continually pause/skip

Message 6 of 9
(2,309 Views)

Hello bluezapfel,

While a Verizon employee may occasionally post here, this community is meant mainly for peer-to-peer support. If you need to talk to a Verizon representative, you should contact customer service directly.

bluezapfel
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-18-2012

Re: Installed VMS STB, now a few channels continually pause/skip

Message 7 of 9
(2,283 Views)

OK thanks...

BillyTRichVa
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-26-2011

Re: Installed VMS STB, now a few channels continually pause/skip

Message 8 of 9
(2,267 Views)

There is a diagnostic, you get to it by holding the D button on the remote.  I found a link to an installation manual for the VMS.  Don't know if it was on this forum or from a google search. 

bluezapfel
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-18-2012

Re: Installed VMS STB, now a few channels continually pause/skip

Message 9 of 9
(2,220 Views)

thanks I'll give it a shot when I get home, Verizon phone supports sucks. they just want you to reboot....

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title