Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Is there any way around having a box?

Reply
BigRedHarley
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-19-2009

Is there any way around having a box?

Message 1 of 8
(9,751 Views)

I have FIOS TV, and am building a new house.  I decided to put a flat screen in my kitchen to watch while cooking.  It will be mounted on a wall that doesn't have anywhere to put a box.  I did have power and "cable" mounted up high behind it.....The set is a brand new model, are there alternatives?

 

Also, I wanted to put tv in the guest room, but a monthly box charge seems a lot for a  room that will hardly ever be occupied......

Message Edited by BigRedHarley on 07-19-2009 03:48 PM
7 REPLIES 7
KenAF
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎10-22-2008

Re: Is there any way around having a box?

Message 2 of 8
(9,744 Views)

Most TVs still don't have the technology necessary to decode and display encrypted digital cable channels. Currently, the only unencrypted channels available to your TV will be the local and music channels.  If you want more than that, you'll need to look into some sort of whole home A/V distribution system.

 

I'd suggest that you look into some form of centralized video system, such as Bocs.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
CapnTrips
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 183
Registered: ‎09-09-2008

Re: Is there any way around having a box?

Message 3 of 8
(9,702 Views)

@BigRedHarley wrote:

I have FIOS TV, and am building a new house.  I decided to put a flat screen in my kitchen to watch while cooking.  It will be mounted on a wall that doesn't have anywhere to put a box.  I did have power and "cable" mounted up high behind it.....The set is a brand new model, are there alternatives?

 

Also, I wanted to put tv in the guest room, but a monthly box charge seems a lot for a  room that will hardly ever be occupied......

Message Edited by BigRedHarley on 07-19-2009 03:48 PM

 

Bottom line is "yes", but ...

 

You must have a compatible television that decodes Clear QAM formatted signals.  This should allow you to view the few unencrypted channels Verizon provides via FIOS (locals, shopping, etc.).

 

If you want encrypted channels (even basic cable, like ESPN, USA, CNN, etc.), it can STILL be done, but now your TV must have not only a Clear QAM tuner, but also a CableCard slot.  Verizon can then provide you CableCard (for $3.99/mo) and you can tune all of the channles to whtih you are subscibed directly using the TV tuner.  You will of course not get VOD, widgtes, and all of that other peripheral stuff that a box offers.

 

I don't think there are too many TV's out there that are CableCard compatible YET, but they are coming.  If you already HAVE the TVs, and they are NOT equipped with a Clear QAM tuner and/or a CableCard slot, you're out of luck and will require a box for each TV.  There is a basic, bare-bones box (DCT-700 I believe?) available for $3.99/mo that will decode the channels to which you are subscribed but will not offer any other features.

Message Edited by CapnTrips on 07-20-2009 08:22 AM
Keyboards
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Is there any way around having a box?

Message 4 of 8
(9,695 Views)

@CapnTrips wrote:

  There is a basic, bare-bones box (DCT-700 I believe?) available for $3.99/mo that will decode the channels to which you are subscribed but will not offer any other features.


Also keep in mind the the DCT-700 is SD only so the only HD chnnels you would get (if your set has a QAM tuner) are the local broadcast HD stations with the cable hooked up directly to your tuner input (you could use the composite video for the DCT-700 to the set but that is cabling you indicated that you did not provide for with your wall mounting).

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
spacedebris
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,692
Registered: ‎05-17-2009

Re: Is there any way around having a box?

Message 5 of 8
(9,643 Views)

One other option that may work... its a little round about but I know it works.  You can get a Box and install it in a remote location and use a RF universal remote to control the stb.

 

I just helped my neighbor set one up. I had never thought of it before but she purchased everything and asked me to help set it up. works great!  We put the STB in the pantry and the flip down tv under the cupboard. and then ran the cables through the cupbords just drilling little holes in the back of them to run the cable through.




====================================================================================

Error exists between keyboard and chair.
smugglz
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-21-2009

Re: Is there any way around having a box?

Message 6 of 8
(9,586 Views)

What I find **bleep** is the fact that verizon claims that the signal cant be decoded, but thats because they have a lame encryption on it.  They are just money hungry....

 

Look at comcast, you buy it, you get HD, you have a HD tv, you watch all your favorite HD channles, with no **bleep**.  Then you have Verizon, got a HD TV, TOO BAD, 9.99/m.  And its funny because if it wasn't for the encryption, then there wouldn't be a problem.  ITS BAD ENOUGH that you need the ONT in the basement to decode the optical signal, but an encryption too? HELLO, WHO can make their own OPTICAL decoder?  IF they already have the service, then Verizon needs to allow HD ready tv's to watch television.  YES, the little wireless box controls things such as VOD and internet, but WHY.  ITS NOT NEEDED.  Verizon really needs to stop being money hungry and be "the people's company".  Although I enjoy the quailty and speed of verizon, I find it difficult when the need for TV comes in play and I cant watch it.  Someone is on the big screen in the living room, I'm **bleep**.  And I cant afford 9.99 for my own TV, and my parents ARE NOT going to pay for my tv habbits.

 

The Economy is in the **bleep** can, and verizon still makes people pay 3.99/5.99/9.99/12.99 per box per month.  GET WITH THE PROGRAM.

Keyboards
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Is there any way around having a box?

Message 7 of 8
(9,568 Views)

@smugglz wrote:

 

...   ITS BAD ENOUGH that you need the ONT in the basement to decode the optical signal, but an encryption too? HELLO, WHO can make their own OPTICAL decoder?  ...



The ONT is not a decoder.  It is an optical to electrical converter with NO DECODING CAPABILITY.  How do you expect the fber optic signal to get to your TV?  The ONT converts the light on  the fiber to RF for your coax.  All decoding is done in the STB.

 

 That being said, it would be nice if there was intelligence in the ONT that decrypted the channels you are subscribed to so you could distribute a clear signal.  If it bothers you that much, stay with Comca$t and their re-compressed HD signals.

Message Edited by Keyboards on 07-21-2009 08:41 AM
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
brennok76
Bronze Contributor I
Bronze Contributor I
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎07-14-2009

Re: Is there any way around having a box?

Message 8 of 8
(9,432 Views)

@smugglz wrote:

What I find **bleep** is the fact that verizon claims that the signal cant be decoded, but thats because they have a lame encryption on it.  They are just money hungry....

 

Look at comcast, you buy it, you get HD, you have a HD tv, you watch all your favorite HD channles, with no **bleep**.  Then you have Verizon, got a HD TV, TOO BAD, 9.99/m.  And its funny because if it wasn't for the encryption, then there wouldn't be a problem.  ITS BAD ENOUGH that you need the ONT in the basement to decode the optical signal, but an encryption too? HELLO, WHO can make their own OPTICAL decoder?  IF they already have the service, then Verizon needs to allow HD ready tv's to watch television.  YES, the little wireless box controls things such as VOD and internet, but WHY.  ITS NOT NEEDED.  Verizon really needs to stop being money hungry and be "the people's company".  Although I enjoy the quailty and speed of verizon, I find it difficult when the need for TV comes in play and I cant watch it. 

 

The Economy is in the **bleep** can, and verizon still makes people pay 3.99/5.99/9.99/12.99 per box per month.  GET WITH THE PROGRAM.


I agree for the most part though not with the way you choose to convey your opinion. It is definitely annoying that we have to in effect pay twice per TV to actually receive the content we subscribe to. Personally I don't see it any differently than when you had to rent your phone from the phone company and rent a phone for every room you wanted to use it in. Verizon's response is they limit clearqam since they are required to offer a basic package for 12.99 and don't have a way to limit who has access to what channels so if you subscribed to the basic package you would get every channel or most of them without the current encryption.

 

Of course it isn't in Verizon's best interest to offer a solution where there is something at the ONT or router that  knows what you subscribe to allowing unencrypted channels without the need for set top boxes. If they offered that you wouldn't have to pay an additional fee for every TV you use. Of course some people still would since they want the guide or VOD or PPV, but there are those of us who don't need that on every tv.

 

Maybe someday someone will come up with a whole house descrambler that only requires one cable card, but then again as tight as the cable card standards are on equipment it will probably never happen.  Maybe one day Verizon will surprise us and offer something that unenecrypts QAM at the ONT or router but I just don't see it happening since it would make too much sense from the consumer side.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title