Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Lost ability to rewind live tv w/Gigabit install

Reply
lgm4u
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-23-2015

Lost ability to rewind live tv w/Gigabit install

Message 1 of 7
(2,534 Views)

I have a DVR/media center with two additional STBs. Before Gibabit installation on a STB I could change from channel one to channel two and then back to channel one and rewind up to an hour. The red line on both channels would have the previous hour to rewind. This functionally is gone after the Gigabit installation. Does anyone know how to resolve this without always recording shows? Has anyone else experienced this loss of service?

6 REPLIES 6
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 8,010
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Lost ability to rewind live tv w/Gigabit install

Message 2 of 7
(2,462 Views)

What model STB do you have?

Have you tried rebooting it?

Internet should not play in TV controls.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
lgm4u
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-23-2015

Re: Lost ability to rewind live tv w/Gigabit install

Message 3 of 7
(2,453 Views)

Gigabit ONT - Cat 6 and Coax to G1100 Router

MoCA Connections:

DVD Media Center - Arris VMS1100

STBs - IPC1100 P2

 

1. I called support and they had me unplug everything for two minutes and then bring it up from outside through DVR to STBs.  No change.

2. They have the setup in the support center and told me that it could never have worked the way it was.  I was told that the only way to rewind is to hold the tuner (another STB/DVR watching) or to record.

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 8,010
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Lost ability to rewind live tv w/Gigabit install

Message 4 of 7
(2,436 Views)

It may depend on how many tuners are in use.

If both ipcs are one and you have stuff recording, there may only be one tuner left.

Appears to work at least on my VMS. Not sure if it works that way on ipcs.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
lgm4u
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-23-2015

Re: Lost ability to rewind live tv w/Gigabit install

Message 5 of 7
(2,405 Views)

I have five or six tuners.  This still happens with just on STB turned on.

I'll give kudos to anyone that answers / solves the problem.

Edg1
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,984
Registered: ‎06-24-2018

Re: Lost ability to rewind live tv w/Gigabit install

Message 6 of 7
(2,388 Views)

You can try giving them manual cold inits starting with the VMS then moving to the IPs

Unplug the VMS and as soon as you plug back in keep pressing menu on the remote until the displays reads I think “run”. Then use the down arrow until you get to “cold”. Then press ok. Will take about 10 min once done if that fixed it then move on to the IPs. 

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 8,010
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Lost ability to rewind live tv w/Gigabit install

Message 7 of 7
(2,383 Views)

Keep in mind cold init will factory reset all settings. Before you do that, export series to cloud. Will save all of your series settings.

And if you use similar settings on all boxes, you can import setting from one into the VMS, then import from it to each other boxes.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title