Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

need help with my multi room dvr!

Reply
grama2
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-16-2009

need help with my multi room dvr!

Message 1 of 7
(6,366 Views)
I'm hoping someone will know so I don't have to sit and wait on the phone!....I have a multi-room dvr in one room and HAD a tivo connected to the other tv. Well I disconnected the tivo and want to use the dvr for both tv's but its telling me "dvr encountered a problem with the data, make sure the dvr is plugged into the outlet". Everything is plugged in and works just fine on the one tv so I don't know what the issue is??? Anyone know what to do
6 REPLIES 6
TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: need help with my multi room dvr!

Message 2 of 7
(6,343 Views)
so you are connecting both TVs to the One DVR, how are you running the wires? Do you get picture on one, and not the other, or does the picture not come in?
grama2
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-16-2009

Re: need help with my multi room dvr!

Message 3 of 7
(6,331 Views)

I don't know how the tech set it up? Thought you were supposed to be able to watch MULTI ROOM DVR's in multiple rooms. I have pictures on both tvs i just can't watch recorded shows on one or pause/rewind etc either (on the one!).

Thanks!

 

TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: need help with my multi room dvr!

Message 4 of 7
(6,327 Views)
boxes do you What type of, and how many set top boxes do you have?
Jim785
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎09-16-2008

Re: need help with my multi room dvr!

Message 5 of 7
(6,285 Views)

Hello Grama2,

 

It sounds like you only have 1 verizon set top box, the Multiroom DVR will need the DVR and then another set top box. The second set top box has to be a non-dvr one (either HD or Standard Definition). Also your router (for the internet) has to be turned on for the Multi Room DVR to be working (it is what passes the information from the dvr to the other set top box).   Please let us know if you are still having problems.

Jim
Verizon Telecom
Fiber Solutions Center


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

cakjvk
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-15-2009

Re: need help with my multi room dvr!

Message 6 of 7
(6,021 Views)
Hi, just got a multiroom dvr installed and it works fine on my other st boxes, however it will not allow me to initiate a recording  or allow me to delete a recording from another st box.  These can only be done from the dvr hub.  Kind of disappointed.  Will there be a software or hardware update to allow full dvr functions from any stbox?
Jim785
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎09-16-2008

Re: need help with my multi room dvr!

Message 7 of 7
(5,973 Views)

That Im not sure since the sd stb's have no hard drive and a smaller amount of memory in them (since they don't need to store much info besides all the componets of IMG). The MRDVR at this time is only giving those non-dvr's the option to view whats been recorded.   I'm hoping they expand alot on the MRDVR features, it's a very nice feature and one that I'll be definately getting when FiOS TV rolls out into my neighborhood this year.

Jim
Verizon Telecom
Fiber Solutions Center


Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supercede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or Plan.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title