Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

No picture on TV and no clock on STB, but signal is working?

Reply
atrain6684
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-20-2009

No picture on TV and no clock on STB, but signal is working?

Message 1 of 5
(9,437 Views)

I'm hoping someone can help me.  I just got FiOs recently, and my roommate and I have two TVs set up.  One TV is functioning fine with great service.  The other one, I have tried to set up and Verizon tech support tells me that the box's signal is working, but the TV screen is completely black and I can't get the time to load on the set top box (QIP2500-3).  All of the cables appear to be plugged in, screwed in, and tightened.  Would there be any benefit to my switching the coax cable to a red/white/yellow cable input set, or is there another solution I'm not even thinking of?

 

Hoping someone can help!

4 REPLIES 4
BrianMcD
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

Re: No picture on TV and no clock on STB, but signal is working?

Message 2 of 5
(9,412 Views)

If your STB is conencted to the TV via a Coax Cable then the TV will need to be tunned to channel 3 or 4.

 

If your TV has Composite Inputs (Red/White/Yellow) then you can also use them and switch the inputs on the TV.

 

Once you get the TV setup properly there is a setting in the STB Menus that will allow you to adjust what dispalys on the front of the STB.

Message Edited by BrianMcD on 08-20-2009 11:14 PM
If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
atrain6684
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-20-2009

Re: No picture on TV and no clock on STB, but signal is working?

Message 3 of 5
(9,404 Views)
I have it connected with a coax cable, and the TV is tuned to channel 3, with no success thus far.  There are also composite inputs on the tv, so I might try doing that tomorrow.
BrianMcD
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

Re: No picture on TV and no clock on STB, but signal is working?

Message 4 of 5
(9,377 Views)
You should also try Channel 4.
If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: No picture on TV and no clock on STB, but signal is working?

Message 5 of 5
(9,376 Views)

Why not just switch the STBs between the TVs and see if the problem stays in the same place or moves?

 

1) Stays in the same place: either the TV is bad, or the cabling to the STB or from the STB to the TV is bad. Try another TV, check cables again, replace cables (or try a substitute, temporary cable first).

 

2) Moves: STB is bad (or maybe not activated?). Call Verizon.

 

3) Both work. Just leave everything alone, don't touch a thing  Smiley Very Happy

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416, IMG 1.6.2, Build 08.58
Keller, TX 76248

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title