Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, waived smartphone activation fee when you buy online. Limited time offer.
end of navigation menu

Occasional cable issue with no sound

Reply
bstpeg1
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-31-2022

Occasional cable issue with no sound

Message 1 of 55
(5,630 Views)

Sometimes, when I turn on my TV, there will be no sound from the FiOS box, and the audio bar will be stuck on the screen and say "fixed". The only way to fix it and get the sound back is to unplug and reboot the box.

 

I've gotten a new box and continue to have the same issue. This is with the main FiOS tv one box (not a mini).

 

It seems like a software issue with the box. It only happens when I turn the TV on, and the remote turns on/off both the box and TV, so I wonder if it's some issue to do with them both turning on at the same time.

Here's a video of the issue. I also checked the diagnostic menu and it shows the cable box stuck on mute even though it shows fixed on max volume.

 

Anyone else have an issue like this?

 

Video: https://youtu.be/Clk44rmcgSc

 
54 REPLIES 54
clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 1,980
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Occasional cable issue with no sound

Message 2 of 55
(5,553 Views)

@bstpeg1 wrote:

Sometimes, when I turn on my TV, there will be no sound from the FiOS box, and the audio bar will be stuck on the screen and say "fixed". The only way to fix it and get the sound back is to unplug and reboot the box.

 

I've gotten a new box and continue to have the same issue. This is with the main FiOS tv one box (not a mini).

 

It seems like a software issue with the box. It only happens when I turn the TV on, and the remote turns on/off both the box and TV, so I wonder if it's some issue to do with them both turning on at the same time.

Here's a video of the issue. I also checked the diagnostic menu and it shows the cable box stuck on mute even though it shows fixed on max volume.

 

Anyone else have an issue like this?

 

Video: https://youtu.be/Clk44rmcgSc

 

First, you SHOULD have the volume control set to fixed. Check here:

Main Menu > Settings > Audio & Video > Audio>Volume Control>Fixed

Next check here, and make sure you DISABLE audio selection.

Main Menu > Settings > Audio & Video > Audio > Audio Selection>Disable

You may also need to disable:

Main Menu > Settings > Audio & Video > Video Settings > TV Input Control>Disable

bstpeg1
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-31-2022

Re: Occasional cable issue with no sound

Message 3 of 55
(5,548 Views)

That's already how I have my settings. I was just changing from Fixed to Variable in the video in order to demonstrate that the box ends up in a weird state where the volume is stuck on mute despite it showing that it's fixed at max volume (and changing to variable doesn't even affect what's displayed on the audio bar).

clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 1,980
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Occasional cable issue with no sound

Message 4 of 55
(5,539 Views)

@bstpeg1 wrote:

That's already how I have my settings. I was just changing from Fixed to Variable in the video in order to demonstrate that the box ends up in a weird state where the volume is stuck on mute despite it showing that it's fixed at max volume (and changing to variable doesn't even affect what's displayed on the audio bar).


Any chance the box is plugged into an ARC input on your TV? Try changing the input if it is and see what happens.

Also try this:

Main Menu > Customer Support > Top Support Tools > Fix FiOS TV Issues

Main Menu > Customer Support > Top Support Tools > Self Diagnostics

Could also be CEC settings in the TV menu that are conflicting with the Fios box. Try disabling CEC on the TV.

Have you tried dumping the programming on the remote and reprogramming it?

Main Menu > Settings > Voice Control > Fios TV Voice Remote > Program Fios TV Voice Remote

First use Reset Remote setup. Reboot Fios box. Go back in and try a MANUAL setup, this time choosing which TV you have, instead of letting the box decide. Again reboot box after making the changes.

bstpeg1
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-31-2022

Re: Occasional cable issue with no sound

Message 5 of 55
(5,515 Views)

It's not plugged into an ARC port - my soundbar is using the ARC port.

 

The self diagnostics had no issues.

 

The "Fix FiOS TV Issues" workflow ran and I'll see if the issue happens again, but I've had FiOS tech support agents reset my box multiple times so I'm not optimistic.

 

The CEC function on my TV can only be turned on/off for all inputs, and if I turn it off I can't use my soundbar over ARC so that's not an option.

 

I've reprogrammed my remote multiple times, most recently manually using my TV's model number.

clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 1,980
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Occasional cable issue with no sound

Message 6 of 55
(5,377 Views)

@bstpeg1 wrote:

It's not plugged into an ARC port - my soundbar is using the ARC port.

 

The self diagnostics had no issues.

 

The "Fix FiOS TV Issues" workflow ran and I'll see if the issue happens again, but I've had FiOS tech support agents reset my box multiple times so I'm not optimistic.

 

The CEC function on my TV can only be turned on/off for all inputs, and if I turn it off I can't use my soundbar over ARC so that's not an option.

 

I've reprogrammed my remote multiple times, most recently manually using my TV's model number.


So does the Fios box plug directly into the TV or does it loop through the soundbar? Any chance there is an occasional conflict with the soundbar? Can you disconnect the soundbar for a while and see if the Fios box screws up again?

PL10
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-22-2021

Re: Occasional cable issue with no sound

Message 7 of 55
(5,208 Views)

I have the exact same problem. I have a Samsung TV if it matters. I turn on the TV and switch inputs to the TV One. There is no sound and the fixed audio bar is stuck on upper right of the screen. Only a reboot will work. I think I found a solution (as opposed to the fix). I changed the Auto-Power off to the OFF position. So, when I switch to the input, the box is already powered on. So far, this has worked since I changed the settings yesterday. I am glad to know returning the box will do no good because I was wondering if the box was defective.

 

Here is a copy of the post I made in dslreports.com (EDIT:I don't know why the images don't show up?

https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r33320635-Is-my-TV-One-box-defective)

--------------------------

So, I usually only watch TV with my TiVo Bolt. Because of the Olympics being in 4K, I was checking a channel and I had no volume. This "Fixed" image was frozen top right of screen.

 

 

Fixed 30.jpg

 

 

 

So, I rebooted the VMS 4100 box (Ver. APR-7.11) and the sound came back. A few days later, I go to the input and I find the same frozen image and no sound. A reboot fixed it again. I tried every audio setting I could find and nothing would change.

Here is the original view with no sound:

 

No Sound.jpg

 

Here is the view after a reboot WITH sound, and no Fixed 30:

 

With Sound.jpg

dexman
Gold Contributor III Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 897
Registered: ‎06-10-2012

Re: Occasional cable issue with no sound

Message 8 of 55
(5,200 Views)

Submitted images are queued for approval by a moderator. Once approved, they will appear. 🙂

PL10
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-22-2021

Re: Occasional cable issue with no sound

Message 9 of 55
(5,198 Views)

OK, Thanks!

clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 1,980
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Occasional cable issue with no sound

Message 10 of 55
(5,154 Views)

@PL10 wrote:

I have the exact same problem. I have a Samsung TV if it matters. I turn on the TV and switch inputs to the TV One. There is no sound and the fixed audio bar is stuck on upper right of the screen. Only a reboot will work. I think I found a solution (as opposed to the fix). I changed the Auto-Power off to the OFF position. So, when I switch to the input, the box is already powered on. So far, this has worked since I changed the settings yesterday. I am glad to know returning the box will do no good because I was wondering if the box was defective.

 

Here is a copy of the post I made in dslreports.com (EDIT:I don't know why the images don't show up?

https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r33320635-Is-my-TV-One-box-defective)

--------------------------

So, I usually only watch TV with my TiVo Bolt. Because of the Olympics being in 4K, I was checking a channel and I had no volume. This "Fixed" image was frozen top right of screen.

 

 

Fixed 30.jpg

 

 

 

So, I rebooted the VMS 4100 box (Ver. APR-7.11) and the sound came back. A few days later, I go to the input and I find the same frozen image and no sound. A reboot fixed it again. I tried every audio setting I could find and nothing would change.

Here is the original view with no sound:

 

No Sound.jpg

 

Here is the view after a reboot WITH sound, and no Fixed 30:

 

With Sound.jpg


I know a while back there WAS an issue with Samsung firmware updates that caused problems with the Fios box. You might want to check on a firmware update for your TV. Your method of leaving the Fios box powered works by not having to reset the handshake between the TV and Fios box every time you switch to it. Also repost to here: https://www.dslreports.com/forum/vzdirect . That will give Tech support a heads up on the problem.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title