Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Picture in Picture

Reply
Brianb0271
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-08-2010

Picture in Picture

Message 1 of 6
(5,699 Views)

How do you get the Picture in Picture to work with Fios?

5 REPLIES 5
PJL
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,069
Registered: ‎08-07-2008

Re: Picture in Picture

Message 2 of 6
(5,688 Views)

The FiOS STB does not support picture in picture.  There are a number of threads on this in this forum.  Suggest you search for "picture in picture" and read them for more information.

comish4lif2
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-10-2010

Re: Picture in Picture

Message 3 of 6
(5,567 Views)

So, I have FIOS, and I have a remote that has a "PiP" button - but Verizon doesn't support Picture in picture. Ok, so, that's a little crazy, right?


@PJL wrote:

The FiOS STB does not support picture in picture.  There are a number of threads on this in this forum.  Suggest you search for "picture in picture" and read them for more information.


 

PJL
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,069
Registered: ‎08-07-2008

Re: Picture in Picture

Message 4 of 6
(5,548 Views)

@comish4lif2 wrote:

So, I have FIOS, and I have a remote that has a "PiP" button - but Verizon doesn't support Picture in picture. Ok, so, that's a little crazy, right?


The remote is a "universal remote" so it has buttons for other devices that may or may not apply to FiOS. like the "Input" button.  Crazy?  I'm not sure about that.  But it sure would be nice if the FiOS STB did PiP!

Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Picture in Picture

Message 5 of 6
(5,538 Views)

 


@PJL wrote:

The remote is a "universal remote" so it has buttons for other devices that may or may not apply to FiOS. like the "Input" button.  Crazy?  I'm not sure about that.  But it sure would be nice if the FiOS STB did PiP!


 

The Input button on the remote does not have any function for an STB, but at least for me, if Ihit the TV button and then the Input button it controls the input function on my Sony TV. So I can easily switch between various TV inputs for the STB, DVR, VCR, and outside antenna tha I do have connected. So it does have some use for me.

 

But yeah, I agree, it would be nice if the STBs supported PIP. But I have read in multiple places that the STB hardware for that is not present, much less the software on the STBs. But who know, maybe someday.....

 

__________________________________
Justin
Verizon FiOS TV, Internet, and phone
QIP6416-P1, IMG 1.7.1, Build 09.97
Keller, TX 76248

lasagna
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,002
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: Picture in Picture

Message 6 of 6
(5,537 Views)

Not so crazy on STB's that have only a single tuner .... however with DVR boxes that have dual tuners (plus the ability to play recorded content) , that definitely is ponderous.   You'd think it wouldn't take much to have the box to a video overlay and display the signal from the second tuner.   Maybe it's some HDMI thing which somehow makes that impossible by anything but the end display device (i.e. TV).    But then, I have heard that other STB's can support it.       Anyone know the HDMI spec and limitations? 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title