Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, waived smartphone activation fee when you buy online. Limited time offer.
end of navigation menu

Problem changing channels, using DVR

Reply
acct201
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-19-2015

Problem changing channels, using DVR

Message 1 of 7
(2,248 Views)

I am having major issues with my main Quantum box.  Changing channels can be difficult if not impossible.  The lag time is unbelievablly slow.  Trying to watch shows recorded with the DVR is even worse; very problematic, sometimes impossible to watch anything on the DVR.  

 

I've changed out my batteries on the remote; tried a different remote, and even rebotted all my equipment several times,  To no avail.

Please help, My father who is 80 years old is frustrrated and I may need to switch my service.

 

Thank you,

6 REPLIES 6
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 8,010
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Problem changing channels, using DVR

Message 2 of 7
(2,199 Views)

What version software do you currently have?

It is under menu-settings-system info.
There are some more recent releases 4.28 that have better response.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
BulletRouge
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎06-09-2014

Re: Problem changing channels, using DVR

Message 3 of 7
(2,069 Views)

It is what it is. I've had this problem even since I went to quantum when it first came out. Currently already on 4.28 and it is still really really frustrating.

 

Only solution is to change providers as far as I know...

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 8,010
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Problem changing channels, using DVR

Message 4 of 7
(2,067 Views)

Which 4.28?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
BulletRouge
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎06-09-2014

Re: Problem changing channels, using DVR

Message 5 of 7
(2,065 Views)

middleware: 4.28.1

UI: 4.28.2

Build: 4.28.3

Arris VMW110

 

Rebooting doesn't help.

 

Was really looking forward to APR-2.0; sounded like it would resolve the problems, but it is still really really bad...

ryder85
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎10-26-2014

Re: Problem changing channels, using DVR

Message 6 of 7
(1,928 Views)

I've had the same problem. Also have a problem with FastForward and Fast Reverse.  I'll FF during a DVR recordeded program and hit "play", but the FF just continues on.  Then I have to hit FR a couple of times to stop and go back and then, hopefully, the Play button will stop it somewhere where I want to be.  Also, the lag time in doing almost anything is ridiculous.  I visited my sister this weekend and she has Cox.  Everything was crisp and immediately responsive. Not a bunch of picture Icons to slow things down and take up otherwise useable space.   The search function also presents full results chronologically and is also informative, not almost useless like now with Verizon.

Ronarino
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-16-2015

Re: Problem changing channels, using DVR

Message 7 of 7
(1,863 Views)

Same problem here, upgraded 5 new boxes and all are terrible.  I thought it was remote at first, changed batteries, etc.  They started moving to each room and same issue.  I can't even find a way to let Verizon know online, like it's going to matter though.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title