Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Remove caption message

SOLVED
Reply
FrankGC
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-10-2011

Remove caption message

Message 1 of 5
(3,002 Views)

Hello,

I have captions off.

How do I remove the message at the top right of the screen:

"Closed Captions: All Ch..."

Thanks

Frank C

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
FrankGC
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-10-2011

Re: Remove caption message

Message 4 of 5
(2,975 Views)

Thanks for the replys.

 I used the In Home Agent to recycle the Set Top Box.

That fixed it!

Frank C

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
hitmehhh
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎08-07-2009

Re: Remove caption message

Message 2 of 5
(2,999 Views)

This just happened to me a few days ago. Unplug your box and then plug it back in. Let the box go throught the cycle of updating and it will be gone.

tns2
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: Remove caption message

Message 3 of 5
(2,984 Views)

@hitmehhh wrote:

This just happened to me a few days ago. Unplug your box and then plug it back in. Let the box go throught the cycle of updating and it will be gone.


Better to find the item in the menu

 

Menu/customer support/top support tools/Fix FIOS TV Issues

 

This does a better job then pulling the plug,  and avoids occasional corruptions caused by pulling the plug at just the wrong time.

FrankGC
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-10-2011

Re: Remove caption message

Message 4 of 5
(2,976 Views)

Thanks for the replys.

 I used the In Home Agent to recycle the Set Top Box.

That fixed it!

Frank C

hitmehhh
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎08-07-2009

Re: Remove caption message

Message 5 of 5
(2,973 Views)

It's not that it is turned off . It is just showing a screen prompt in the corner that is is off. FrankGC that is what I meant by letting it cycle. I am glad it worked for you too.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title