Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Setting up dvr via internet

SOLVED
Reply
kentm
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-29-2009

Setting up dvr via internet

Message 1 of 11
(10,442 Views)

I am new to FIOS tv. I have the 6416-2 dvr. Can I control this dvr via the internet? If so, can someone point me to a "how to" guide for this operation.

Thanks

Kentm

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Setting up dvr via internet

Message 2 of 11
(10,419 Views)
it will only work if you have the MRDVR service, but you will have to log into your account here https://www36.verizon.com/fiostv/web/signin.aspx?TYPE=33554432&REALMOID=06-f29d7ae8-d029-1023-b077-8...

View solution in original post

10 REPLIES 10
TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Setting up dvr via internet

Message 2 of 11
(10,420 Views)
it will only work if you have the MRDVR service, but you will have to log into your account here https://www36.verizon.com/fiostv/web/signin.aspx?TYPE=33554432&REALMOID=06-f29d7ae8-d029-1023-b077-8...
kentm
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-29-2009

Re: Setting up dvr via internet

Message 3 of 11
(10,392 Views)

I didn't mean to check the solution button.

What do you mean by MRDVR service?

TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Setting up dvr via internet

Message 4 of 11
(10,386 Views)
its the muti room DVR service. Where you can watch a show from your DVR on any set top box. 
kentm
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-29-2009

Re: Setting up dvr via internet

Message 5 of 11
(10,386 Views)

I only have one dvr. I just wanted to be able to access it and schedule it from another location via the internet.

Kentm

TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Setting up dvr via internet

Message 6 of 11
(10,382 Views)
if you can not watch your DVR from any STB in your house I dont think you can access in online. But you can always try to by clicking on that link and logging in.
kentm
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-29-2009

Re: Setting up dvr via internet

Message 7 of 11
(10,379 Views)

Once again, there is only one STB and it is the DVR. I want to be able to schedule a recording from another location where I can access the internet. I don't use a

phone with that capability. I am not sure what your link was trying to show me but I sure did not see any reference to what I am looking for.

Thanks

TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Setting up dvr via internet

Message 8 of 11
(10,373 Views)
Let me try this again. Click on that link. log into that site. If you are able to remote manage your DVR you will see the option there on the left hand site. It will say DVR. But I do believe to remote manage your DVR you need the MR DVR feature at a cost of 19.99 a month not the 15.99 a month DVR service. 
kentm
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-29-2009

Re: Setting up dvr via internet

Message 9 of 11
(10,366 Views)

Ok, I wnt there and logged in and di not find a button that says "DVR". The closest thing I can find deals with using a specific wireless phone to do that.

Thanks for the help and sticking with me on this....

 

TimSykes
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,059
Registered: ‎10-21-2008

Re: Setting up dvr via internet

Message 10 of 11
(10,354 Views)

yeah looks like I was right you need the upgraded DVR service to use it. I think thats a bad policy myself. 

 

Techman28 you can change the policy right. You good at fixing stuff.  

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title