Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, waived smartphone activation fee when you buy online. Limited time offer.
end of navigation menu

STB stops after channel 49

SOLVED
Reply
Donnie
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-02-2009

STB stops after channel 49

Message 1 of 5
(5,338 Views)

I have a DVR unit on the main set and three STB units thoughout the house.  One unit will only produce channels up through 49.  Thereafter the message "This channel is having temporarily technical difficulties".  I unplugged the STB for a few minutes and plugged it in again.  No change.  Would appreciate some advice from someone having first hand knowledge of this problem.

 

Thnaks

 

Don

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-02-2009

Re: STB stops after channel 49

Message 4 of 5
(5,266 Views)
keep telling the automated system "agent" and should get to live person.

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-02-2009

Re: STB stops after channel 49

Message 2 of 5
(5,322 Views)
calll 888-553-1555 and have the serial numb of stb ready and have tech support init your stb. should take care of issue.
Donnie
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-02-2009

Re: STB stops after channel 49

Message 3 of 5
(5,306 Views)

Tried calling that number and went through the seemingly unending menu only to be eventually told by an automated voice "Please call back later".  Verizon and Comcast are challenging each other for worst service.

 

Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-02-2009

Re: STB stops after channel 49

Message 4 of 5
(5,267 Views)
keep telling the automated system "agent" and should get to live person.
Donnie
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-02-2009

Re: STB stops after channel 49

Message 5 of 5
(5,253 Views)

Finally got though, thisd time after holding for more than 15 minutes.  You were correct.  They solved the problem by reactivating the STB box.

 

Thanks.

 

Don

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title