Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, get the incredible iPhone 13 Pro on us. Online only. With select 5G Unlimited plans. Ends 12.5. Buy now
end of navigation menu

TV Guide is not in widescreen format

Reply
Curious1234
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-31-2014

Re: TV Guide is not in widescreen format

Message 11 of 17
(2,106 Views)
This is strange. On my menu, settings>audio&video>Video settings does not list a graphic settings option. It lists video format (set to 720p/16:9), sd overide (off), TV type (16:9) and help. No graphic settings, though.
FrustratedUser2
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-26-2014

Re: TV Guide is not in widescreen format

Message 12 of 17
(2,042 Views)

My Cisco DVR also has this problem since the Nov/Dec 2013 system update.   Before this update, it would only be in 4:3 mode when viewing an SD station.  I've had other video syncing issues when some commercials play now especially one in 4:3 format.  My Receiver and TV if connected directly would blank out to re-sync.   Sometimes the commercial appears to be HD, but it still does a re-sync.  Never happened before the Nov/Dec 2013 update.

 

If I'm in the TV Guide screen, it will blank the whole thing to re-sync even though the video is only playing in the small box in the corner.  Very annoying.

kh777
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-20-2014

Re: TV Guide is not in widescreen format

Message 13 of 17
(1,951 Views)

@djkhalid wrote:

Had the same problem myself; here's the solution.

 

Settings > Audio & Video > Video Settings > Graphics Settings > Change from SD to HD


THANK YOU!!!!

 

This is the correct solution.

 

 This isn't a hardware restriction, it's a setting that gets reset on software upgrades.

tns2
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: TV Guide is not in widescreen format

Message 14 of 17
(1,903 Views)

Unless something changed with later versions, it was suppose to be a hardware restriction for the 6xxx when they went to 1.9 and 1.9.1.  A did not see anything in the 1.9.5 doc that said it was changed in 1.9.5.  At least one person mentioned they could not see the option to set to HD guide,  This is correct with at least with 1.9.1 as it doesn't show up except for Motorola 7xxx and Cisco boxes.

Jeff_in_Burke
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-16-2008

Re: TV Guide is not in widescreen format

Message 15 of 17
(1,820 Views)

Yep that did it.   Thanks

jgia
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-14-2018

Re: TV Guide is not in widescreen format

Message 16 of 17
(524 Views)

Thank you so much, it's fix now and back to normal! 👍👍👍

LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 12,073
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: TV Guide is not in widescreen format

Message 17 of 17
(498 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title