Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, get the incredible iPhone 13 Pro on us. Online only. With select 5G Unlimited plans. Ends 12.5. Buy now
end of navigation menu

TV remote code for Dynex does not provide full functionality.

Reply
margokw15
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-21-2013

Re: TV remote code for Dynex does not provide full functionality.

Message 11 of 17
(1,863 Views)
So I should try the remote I know works? It was at my previous apartment and I already returned it, which I regret.

I will consider asking for a new remote at a Verizon store. Is there a difference between the store you are referring to an a Verizon Wireless store? I know the services are very separated so that's why I ask.
bob428
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎04-12-2012

Re: TV remote code for Dynex does not provide full functionality.

Message 12 of 17
(1,859 Views)

Once you find the correct code be sure to write it down somewhere convenient.  I use the inside of the battery compartment.  This way if you need to reprogram it, you will have the correct code.

armond_in_nj
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,416
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

Re: TV remote code for Dynex does not provide full functionality.

Message 13 of 17
(1,851 Views)

@margokw15 wrote:
 ... Is there a difference between the store you are referring to an a Verizon Wireless store? I know the services are very separated so that's why I ask.

Yes, there is a difference.  Try this link:

 

 

http://www22.verizon.com/home/storelocator/

margokw15
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-21-2013

Re: TV remote code for Dynex does not provide full functionality.

Message 14 of 17
(1,845 Views)
Thanks! Glad I asked!
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: TV remote code for Dynex does not provide full functionality.

Message 15 of 17
(1,836 Views)

you can also order a remote in the set top box menu

 

 

just hit menu>customer support>in home agent>order new remote.

RVC
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-23-2020

Re: TV remote code for Dynex does not provide full functionality.

Message 16 of 17
(537 Views)

This just worked for me thank you. 

LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 12,073
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: TV remote code for Dynex does not provide full functionality.

Message 17 of 17
(528 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title