Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

User Interface not showing/working

Reply
quinn234
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-05-2010

User Interface not showing/working

Message 1 of 9
(1,232 Views)

About 3 months ago, one of the coax cables in my attic was snagged, and I didn't have the chance the get up there and fix it until today. When I finally fixed it, I turned on the stb that wasn't working and realized that the User Interface just flat out isn't working. The only buttons on my remote that appear to do anything are the Channel Up and Down, Power Button, and Number keys (although I can't see it responding on the tv, it will eventually switch to the channel that pressed). Is there any simple solution to this problem? Do I need a new box? Thanks in advance.

 

Edit - Just realized that the info button also does something. When I press it a white screen pops up asking me to set a parental control pin

8 REPLIES 8
UnnDunn
Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎09-28-2010

Re: User Interface not showing/working

Message 2 of 9
(1,222 Views)

Your box is currently downloading the new IMG software. Give it about 20 minutes; it will restart by itself and everything will be working. Do not unplug the power or coax cables.

quinn234
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-05-2010

Re: User Interface not showing/working

Message 3 of 9
(1,219 Views)

Oh ok, thanks for the reply. If it isn't fixed within an hour or 2 i'll reply back.

quinn234
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-05-2010

Re: User Interface not showing/working

Message 4 of 9
(1,210 Views)

Before you replied I had already tried resetting the box by unplugging it. Is that gonna hurt it or did it just restart the update?

UnnDunn
Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎09-28-2010

Re: User Interface not showing/working

Message 5 of 9
(1,202 Views)

Nah, it'll just restart the process.

quinn234
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-05-2010

Re: User Interface not showing/working

Message 6 of 9
(1,196 Views)

It's been over 2 hours now and still no menus, could there be another issue? Is there a way to tell if it actualy is updating?

UnnDunn
Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎09-28-2010

Re: User Interface not showing/working

Message 7 of 9
(1,192 Views)

@quinn234 wrote:

It's been over 2 hours now and still no menus, could there be another issue? Is there a way to tell if it actualy is updating?



Now I would start to be concerned. Try the Set-top-box diagnosis page. If that doesn't work, the box may have to go back.

quinn234
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-05-2010

Re: User Interface not showing/working

Message 8 of 9
(1,189 Views)

That link isn't working for me, it's saying "Sorry! We're unable to continue."

 

Edit - Nevermind, It worked after a couple tries. It didn't fix the stb though. Looks like I'll have to get a new one. Thanks for your help!

UnnDunn
Silver Contributor I
Silver Contributor I
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎09-28-2010

Re: User Interface not showing/working

Message 9 of 9
(1,172 Views)

Do leave the box plugged in until it's time to take it back. It's possible that the box will complete the download overnight or something.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title