Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Using Fios One Box to control TV volume

SOLVED
Reply
tpea
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-12-2019

Using Fios One Box to control TV volume

Message 1 of 9
(26,055 Views)

I think I did something wrong on set up.   How do I do I get my new remote to change the volume of my Samsung TV.  I think I messed up on the receiver question and and need to correct.  In menu/audio, I hit "variable" but still have no ability to change volume manually on my Fios One remote. Can you give me the step-by-step instructions? Thank you.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
clem53
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,916
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Using Fios One Box to control TV volume

Message 3 of 9
(25,953 Views)

@tpea wrote:

I think I did something wrong on set up.   How do I do I get my new remote to change the volume of my Samsung TV.  I think I messed up on the receiver question and and need to correct.  In menu/audio, I hit "variable" but still have no ability to change volume manually on my Fios One remote. Can you give me the step-by-step instructions? Thank you.


Go back to the main menu, go to the voice control option, go to manually add device, add the make and model of your TV back in. The volume control you tried to use only affects the analog audio output.

View solution in original post

8 REPLIES 8
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 8,008
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Using Fios One Box to control TV volume

Message 2 of 9
(25,891 Views)

Volume on Stb needs to be set for fixed.

Does your remote operate other TV functions?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
clem53
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,916
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Using Fios One Box to control TV volume

Message 3 of 9
(25,954 Views)

@tpea wrote:

I think I did something wrong on set up.   How do I do I get my new remote to change the volume of my Samsung TV.  I think I messed up on the receiver question and and need to correct.  In menu/audio, I hit "variable" but still have no ability to change volume manually on my Fios One remote. Can you give me the step-by-step instructions? Thank you.


Go back to the main menu, go to the voice control option, go to manually add device, add the make and model of your TV back in. The volume control you tried to use only affects the analog audio output.

Jaydeebeezy
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-22-2020

Re: Using Fios One Box to control TV volume

Message 4 of 9
(25,234 Views)

Finally worked after trying about 15 times. Verizon needs to fix this. Thank you!

jck7245
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-23-2020

Re: Using Fios One Box to control TV volume

Message 5 of 9
(25,214 Views)

Still not working can you give all setting needed, interesting so many have had this problem and our was working for over a year and now not working.

clem53
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,916
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Using Fios One Box to control TV volume

Message 6 of 9
(25,169 Views)
  1. Go to Menu > Settings > Voice control > Fios TV Voice Remote > Program Voice Remote > Manual Setup > Press ‘ok’ to Select
  2. Select your TV or Receiver Brand and Model and follow the steps
  3. You will get a ‘success’ message in the upper right of the screen when the setup is complete.
Msshellz
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-01-2020

Re: Using Fios One Box to control TV volume

Message 7 of 9
(23,088 Views)

What if it controls everything but the volume 

clem53
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,916
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: Using Fios One Box to control TV volume

Message 8 of 9
(23,064 Views)

 


@Msshellz wrote:

What if it controls everything but the volume 


If it doesnt control everything it is supposed to, say NO when prompted and do "more options" and let it look for a more compatible code.

xmaseveryday
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-03-2020

Re: Using Fios One Box to control TV volume

Message 9 of 9
(19,478 Views)

All you do is go to your samsung remote and turn the volume all the up to 100. Then put that remote away. Now the tv one remote volume will work. A Samsung customer gentleman walked me through it while the verizon guy was here. The verizon guy was super nice and confused. This is the only way to fix on a samsung!

 

good luck

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title