Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Using my own Actiontec router

SOLVED
Reply
GaryPSU
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎01-27-2009

Using my own Actiontec router

Message 1 of 7
(2,100 Views)
I purchased an Actiontec router on eBay to replace the one from Verizon. It is a Verizon branded, second generation Actiontec mi424wr revision F with wireless N. My original was the first generation revision D with wireless G,. Everything works fine with one exception. I can't get caller ID to appear on the TV as it did with the old router. Before I call Verizon about this, is it "kosher" to use my purchased router with my Verizon triple bundle service?
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
GaryPSU
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎01-27-2009

Re: Using my own Actiontec router

Message 7 of 7
(1,899 Views)
None of the settings worked, so I called Verizon. They rebooted my router and DVD box and got everything to work. They didn't ask about my router - which I had purchased on eBay.

View solution in original post

6 REPLIES 6
gs0b
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 2,124
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Using my own Actiontec router

Message 2 of 7
(2,083 Views)

As long as you don't eat it with a side of bacon, it's kosher.

 

As for Verizon, I've never heard of them having any issue with customer purchased routers.  After all, they are happy to sell them to us.  The worst I suspect they'd do is tell you they won't support it and ask you to put the other one back in.  But that would surprise me.

 

Rev F. is a little old; rev I is the latest version.  Not sure if that's a factor.  You might want to leave it running for a while to see if Verizon pushes a firmware update; that might resolve the issue. 

 

You should also check of VOD is working as it sounds like the STBs can't talk to the router.  Did you change any coax wiring?  You might have inadvertently disconnected the STBs from the router.

 

Good Luck.

 

GaryPSU
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎01-27-2009

Re: Using my own Actiontec router

Message 3 of 7
(2,076 Views)
Thanks for the reply. I love bacon, even though it was taboo when I was growing up Jewish. Everything, including VOD, works except for caller ID on the TV screen. I have the latest firmware on the router. I don't believe that the revision of my router (F to I, for example) can be changed. I didn't change any wiring. I've been using this "replacement" router for more than a month. The wireless speed is much better with this revision F router.
walt178
Gold Contributor II
Gold Contributor II
Posts: 991
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: Using my own Actiontec router

Message 4 of 7
(2,053 Views)

Have you tried the Caller ID troubleshoot function?     Menu > Settings > Caller ID > Troubleshoot 

GaryPSU
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎01-27-2009

Re: Using my own Actiontec router

Message 5 of 7
(1,958 Views)
Yes. It told me to call Verizon.
TomH309
Gold Contributor V Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 1,429
Registered: ‎05-16-2009

Re: Using my own Actiontec router

Message 6 of 7
(1,905 Views)

Have been using a VZ supplied M1424Wr Rev F

Firmware 20.10.7

Wireless Mode 802.11b/g/n     for several years Have Caller Id on both  my TV's Den and BR.

 

Are you able to do this ?

 

Menu>Settings>Caller ID

 Check Availability               Caller Id is available

Alert Display                         Enabled

Alert Duration                       15 Secs.

Alert Position                        Bottom Left

Troubleshoot                        Go here if you have all of above  

 

        

 

Tom
Router G3100,Mini IPC 4100,YAMAHA ATS 1080,VMS 4100, iPad2 WiFi ,,iPhone SE
GaryPSU
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎01-27-2009

Re: Using my own Actiontec router

Message 7 of 7
(1,900 Views)
None of the settings worked, so I called Verizon. They rebooted my router and DVD box and got everything to work. They didn't ask about my router - which I had purchased on eBay.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title