Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Video Input on Motorola HD Box

SOLVED
Reply
hoopitup2000
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-29-2011

Video Input on Motorola HD Box

Message 1 of 5
(1,810 Views)

Does the composite video input work on the rear of the HD box? I have tried using it, but nothing happens when the button is pressed on the remote. I'm trying to connect a Wii game console to a TV with only one component /composite input. The componenet input now has the HD cable box connected to it. I prefer the component connection because of the limitations incurred when using the cable box through the HDMI connection.

 

Thanks in advance for any comments/suggestions!!

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
PJL
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,069
Registered: ‎08-07-2008

Re: Video Input on Motorola HD Box

Message 2 of 5
(1,798 Views)

The STB inputs are not active.

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
PJL
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,069
Registered: ‎08-07-2008

Re: Video Input on Motorola HD Box

Message 2 of 5
(1,799 Views)

The STB inputs are not active.

hoopitup2000
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-29-2011

Re: Video Input on Motorola HD Box

Message 3 of 5
(1,787 Views)

Thanks!!

JoeStillman
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-11-2012

Re: Video Input on Motorola HD Box

Message 4 of 5
(1,619 Views)

This is unacceptable.  Get the firmware from Motorola and push it on the next update.

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Video Input on Motorola HD Box

Message 5 of 5
(1,614 Views)

@JoeStillman wrote:

This is unacceptable.  Get the firmware from Motorola and push it on the next update.


But it is the way it is. It has been brought up on a number of occasions, and I had even heard they were not connected, but just included in the enclosure. I would not look for it.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title