Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

F90-6110+Router+Roku-Netflix

Reply
SUNKIST
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-16-2009

F90-6110+Router+Roku-Netflix

Message 1 of 5
(7,037 Views)

I've had Verizon DSL for several years.  I just received a new ADSL2 modem bridge due to an upgrade by Verzion.  No problem plugging it in and network came up fine.  Thought I would buy the Roku device for watching movies on my TV through Netflix.  Found a Microcom MicroSwitch router at work and started connecting.  As soon as I disconnected the modem cable from the back of my PC and connected it to the router, I lost network access.  Valiently continuing on, I plugged an etnernet cable from the router to my PC.  Still no network. Roku to the router doesn't see the ethernet cable.  I've also tried a hub in place of the router with the same bad results.

 

Should I just pack the Roku in the box and send it back? Anybody?

 

 

 

4 REPLIES 4
dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,168
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: F90-6110+Router+Roku-Netflix

Message 2 of 5
(7,022 Views)
#1 While you are connected to the net, check the following: IP Address, Subnet Mask, Default Gatway, and DNS Servers.

As how to do this, for example if you are on Windows XP..

Go to Start -> Run.

Type in cmd and press enter.

In the new window, type in ipconfig /all and press enter.

#2 Compare that IP Address to the IP Address as shown at http://www.portforward.com (any other site) that displays your public IP.

#3 Is the IP Address, the same or different?

#4 If you are not using Windows XP, what are you using?

#5 What is the model of that Microcom MicroSwitch router?

#6 Is this the company, that makes the Microcom MicroSwitch router

http://www.x-micro.com/main-product-wlan.html

?

If not, please provide a link to this company..

Message Edited by dslr595148 on 05-16-2009 05:20 PM

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

SUNKIST
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-16-2009

Re: F90-6110+Router+Roku-Netflix

Message 3 of 5
(7,005 Views)

The Westell F90-6110 is not listed at portforward.  I'm using Vista Business on a HP dx2450 32-bit.  This is the router http://www.milestek.com/pdf/Unicom/fep-32005t-1-install.pdf

 

Thank you for your help.

 

 

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,168
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: F90-6110+Router+Roku-Netflix

Message 4 of 5
(6,986 Views)

@SUNKIST wrote:

The Westell F90-6110 is not listed at portforward.




That appears to be a modem only.

Stating the source: http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r21493573-

Which is DSLR (dslreports.com) Forums » Tech and Talk » OS and Software » PPPoE » [modem/router] open PPPOE


@SUNKIST wrote:

This is the router http://www.milestek.com/pdf/Unicom/fep-32005t-1-install.pdf

Thank you for your help.




Very strange. That does not seem to be a router, it is a switch.


@SUNKIST wrote:

I'm using Vista Business on a HP dx2450 32-bit.




#1 Since you are not on XP follow these directions to check the stuff that I told you to check,

http://www.ncsu.edu/resnet/windows/ipconfig/vista.php

#2 Does your computer have at least two NICs?

As an example..

Go to http://www.portforward.com/networking/static-vista.htm

Follow the step from 5, 6 and 7. Skip the other steps at this time.

After step number 7. In the screen shot that they provide, there is only one NIC listed. If your computer has more than NIC, it will be listed..

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

SUNKIST
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-16-2009

Re: F90-6110+Router+Roku-Netflix

Message 5 of 5
(6,961 Views)

Yes, that 6110 is a dumb modem.  I'm having Verizon send me a 6100 so I can configure it.  Thanks for your help.  I'm hoping the new modem fixes the problem.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title