Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Get up to $500 when you bring your phone. Plus, get the incredible iPhone 13 Pro on us. Online only. With select 5G Unlimited plans. Ends 12.5. Buy now
end of navigation menu

Problem setting up Nomorobo in Fios

SOLVED
Reply
bronxer99
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-26-2017

Problem setting up Nomorobo in Fios

Message 1 of 6
(3,391 Views)

From a Fios page - see below - dated 11/15/2016 there is a supposed link to Fios Digital Voice Account Manager where Nomorobo can be activated, however, the page no longer exists. So how can I activate Nomorobo?Screenshot_20170426-221603.png

 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
lasagna
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,002
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: Problem setting up Nomorobo in Fios

Message 3 of 6
(3,278 Views)

There's nothing really complex about setting it up ...

 

Essentially, you setup the account at nomorobo and then enable simul-ring on your Verizon phone and add the toll-free number that nomorobo gives you as one of numbers which should ring when your number is called.  That's it.

 

What happens is that when a phone call comes in, all the numbers ring (your home and the nomorobo tollfree number, and any others you may have had on simul-ring).  As soon as the caller-id comes down the line, nomorobo checks to see if the number is robo-caller, and if so, "answers" the phone and routes the call into oblivion.  Thus, you hear one ring, and then the call goes away.  If the number is on the robocaller list or you've whitelisted it at nomorobo, it simply doesn't answer the phone for you and your remaining numbers keep ringing until you pick up or it goes to voice mail.

 

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
tns2
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: Problem setting up Nomorobo in Fios

Message 2 of 6
(3,365 Views)

Wasn't aware that FIOS had but up a page for nomorobo  but you can always go to

the

http://nomorobo.com site

http://verizon.com/fiosvoice 

lasagna
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,002
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: Problem setting up Nomorobo in Fios

Message 3 of 6
(3,279 Views)

There's nothing really complex about setting it up ...

 

Essentially, you setup the account at nomorobo and then enable simul-ring on your Verizon phone and add the toll-free number that nomorobo gives you as one of numbers which should ring when your number is called.  That's it.

 

What happens is that when a phone call comes in, all the numbers ring (your home and the nomorobo tollfree number, and any others you may have had on simul-ring).  As soon as the caller-id comes down the line, nomorobo checks to see if the number is robo-caller, and if so, "answers" the phone and routes the call into oblivion.  Thus, you hear one ring, and then the call goes away.  If the number is on the robocaller list or you've whitelisted it at nomorobo, it simply doesn't answer the phone for you and your remaining numbers keep ringing until you pick up or it goes to voice mail.

 

bronxer99
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-26-2017

Re: Problem setting up Nomorobo in Fios

Message 4 of 6
(3,249 Views)

I had fios 2 years ago and had no problem setting up Nomorobo. But now fios has screwed up. They have removed the page for setting it up. Also, there is no menu thru fios pointing toward nomorobo on my phone to set it up. I have no idea where you ever found this. I spent 45 minutes with a Verizon specialist who tried and tried setting it up - to no avail. I appreciate your reply, but without specifics as to locating Nomorobo thru fios, I have no way of locating it. 

axelheyst
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-16-2017

Re: Problem setting up Nomorobo in Fios

Message 5 of 6
(2,888 Views)

Sept 2017 - as explained to me, nomorobo only works with the verizon digital voice plan (vs. Freedom Essentials that I have in MD) so the nomorobo link doesn't exist for Vz FE users

 

i hope this saves someone the 20 minutes i lost tracking this down

john26
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-03-2018

Re: Problem setting up Nomorobo in Fios

Message 6 of 6
(2,036 Views)

I had the same problem.. in  wanted to use nomorobo went to link https://www.verizon.com/fiosvoice/   but "Enable Nomorobo on Fios Digital Voice line" was not visible.  I guess Verizon want us to upgrade us from Freedom Essentials to "Digital Voice" plan to enable nomorobo?

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title