×

Switch Account

Who Me Too'd this solution

Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,468
Registered: ‎06-24-2018
(2,746 Views)

No. Can't be done. Verizon uses one fiber with a SC APC connector that uses different wavelengths. SFP modules use two fibers one send and one receive with an LC connector. 

Also SFP modules on routers and switches are typically used for connecting a router/switch to another switch that is in another building or a long cable run that would be outside of the 325 feet ethernet limit. No real use in a residential setting. 

The ONT is on Verizon's side if the demarc. You don't have to rent it from them. 

Who Me Too'd this solution