Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you switch and bring your phone.

HELP...I can't use my pc game :-(

SOLVED
Reply
walt901
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-18-2010

HELP...I can't use my pc game :-(

Message 1 of 4
(3,369 Views)

I'm new to fios.Moved from comcast to try this out.I am not happy at all.I race online with my pc.I had tried thismorning andwhile I had game online I did the speed test.Test came back with 30 down and 10 up ?????/I then went into the game online settings,and got it barely to work.Using the 56 k 14 kbs up 14 kbs down,it barely works.Im useing the Actiontec  MI 424 WR.Now this is suppose to be a wickedly fast internet.If this is fast,I'll go back to Comcast.Sorry,really frustrated right now.I've done it all.Could someone help.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
walt901
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-18-2010

Re: HELP..I can't use my PC game :-(

Message 4 of 4
(3,268 Views)

Ok,I resolved it.When I ran speed opt. from fios,I also ran a program opt as well.Tune-up 2007.Internet and connection option to 10 mbps.I found out that was the problem.I reset the tune up setting to 512 internet and restarted the computer.Tried the game and it works fine.So if all you gamers out there has laggy game play online,and you have some sort of Tune-Up program,go in and set it to DSL/Cable 512 and below.Then run the FIOS optimization.It will work fine

View solution in original post

3 REPLIES 3
dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,066
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: HELP...I can't use my pc game :-(

Message 2 of 4
(3,315 Views)

#1 Perhaps a small/tiny NAT table?

 

Points to http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16233

 

If not, then...

 

#2 Is wireless is in the router enabled?

 

#3 If wireless in the router is enabled, what level of wireless security is it set to?

 

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Anti-Phish
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: HELP..I can't use my PC game :-(

Message 3 of 4
(3,298 Views)
  • How are you connecting between your PC and the Actiontec?  Wired or wireless?
    If wireless, then there could be any number of wireless issues slowing you down.
  • What speed tier are you on?  30/10 doesn't match any of the available tiers.
    I'm guessing you have 25/25.  If so, your upload is subpar.
  • Was the speediest wired or wireless. If wireless, what results do you get wired?
    Speedtests should always be run wired.
  • What OS on your PC?  Have your run the FIOS optimizer?

Please post a traceroute to the game server you use.

 

 

 

walt901
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-18-2010

Re: HELP..I can't use my PC game :-(

Message 4 of 4
(3,269 Views)

Ok,I resolved it.When I ran speed opt. from fios,I also ran a program opt as well.Tune-up 2007.Internet and connection option to 10 mbps.I found out that was the problem.I reset the tune up setting to 512 internet and restarted the computer.Tried the game and it works fine.So if all you gamers out there has laggy game play online,and you have some sort of Tune-Up program,go in and set it to DSL/Cable 512 and below.Then run the FIOS optimization.It will work fine

View solution in original post

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title