Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

How Do I Get to the Interface of the G1100 When Also Using a G3100?

SOLVED
Reply
thyname11
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-02-2021

How Do I Get to the Interface of the G1100 When Also Using a G3100?

Message 1 of 6
(1,225 Views)

If the spare / old G1100 is not connected to the internet via the WAN Ethernet cable, how exactly the graphical user interface is a accessed on the G1100? The 192.168.1.1 (myfiosgateway.com) is currently used by my current router, the G3100.

 

How do I get to the interface of the G1100 to change those settings?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,584
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: How Do I Get to the Interface of the G1100 When Also Using a G3100?

Message 2 of 6
(1,186 Views)

If you look at the disclaimer at the beginning of the widget, it tells you to connect an Ethernet cable between the computer and a G1100's LAN port. Upon G1100 booting, it should assign your computer a dynamic IP through DHCP, and it own bears the default 192.168.1.1 IP. You can go to 192.168.1.1 on that computer to configure the G1100.

 

If you want to access the guide while configuring the G1100, you need a second device that is connected to the Internet via G3100.

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,584
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: How Do I Get to the Interface of the G1100 When Also Using a G3100?

Message 2 of 6
(1,187 Views)

If you look at the disclaimer at the beginning of the widget, it tells you to connect an Ethernet cable between the computer and a G1100's LAN port. Upon G1100 booting, it should assign your computer a dynamic IP through DHCP, and it own bears the default 192.168.1.1 IP. You can go to 192.168.1.1 on that computer to configure the G1100.

 

If you want to access the guide while configuring the G1100, you need a second device that is connected to the Internet via G3100.

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,144
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: How Do I Get to the Interface of the G1100 When Also Using a G3100?

Message 3 of 6
(1,168 Views)

#1 In the primary NAT router (read: G3100), go to My Network -> Network Connections -> Network (Home/Office) -> Settings.

 

#2 Where it says IP Address Distribution, you need to make sure that the DHCP Range is not set to Starting IP = 192.168.1.2 and Ending IP = 192.168.1.254. If it is, you need to make it smaller. For example set so that the Starting IP = 192.168.1.100 and Ending IP = 192.168.1.254.

 

#3 Once the DHCP Range does not occupy the whole subnet, with the secondary NAT router (read: G1100) not connected to the primary NAT router:

 

a) You go to My Network -> Network Connections -> Network (Home/Office) -> Settings.

 

b) Under General section, change "IP Address" to one that has not been assigned. For example, if your main router uses 192.168.1.1 and the DHCP Range is set to 192.168.1.100-192.168.1.254, you can change the "IP Address" to 192.168.1.6.

 

c) Now as directed at Step six,

 


Under IP Address Distribution section, change the dropdown "IP Address Distribution" to "Disabled."

d) Now as directed at Step seven,

 


Click "Apply" at the bottom of the page to apply the changes.

#4 Once you changed the IP Address of the secondary NAT router so that it is outside of the DHCP Range of the primary and it's DHCP Server is disabled as directed by following my directions step by step, now and only now you can connect the two NAT router's together but this time using the LAN ports so it is LAN to LAN instead of WAN to LAN.

 

#5 To Access the primary NAT router you use 192.168.1.1 and to access the secondary NAT router you use the LAN IP Address that you set it to use. In this example, if you followed my directions step by step it is set to use 192.168.1.6

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,584
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: How Do I Get to the Interface of the G1100 When Also Using a G3100?

Message 4 of 6
(1,154 Views)

G3100 pings the IP address first before assigning to a DHCP client. So no need to modify the DHCP ranges on G3100 besides adding steps to the already rather complex configuration.

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,144
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: How Do I Get to the Interface of the G1100 When Also Using a G3100?

Message 5 of 6
(1,059 Views)

@Cang_Household wrote:

G3100 pings the IP address first before assigning to a DHCP client. So no need to modify the DHCP ranges on G3100 besides adding steps to the already rather complex configuration.


Since I never had any FIOS routers to work/play with, I am not sure if that is true or not. Between the two while I am guessing that you are right, that is way that I have taught to setup a NAT router to act as if it was only as a hub/switch/wap.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

thyname11
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-02-2021

Re: How Do I Get to the Interface of the G1100 When Also Using a G3100?

Message 6 of 6
(865 Views)

Thank you both. I was able to do this no problem. It’s working fine. 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title