Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Ip conflict

Reply
Bsteeves
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-25-2012

Re: Ip conflict

Message 11 of 26
(2,029 Views)
I will try the customer support when I get home. I will also check the battery lights, what should I be looking for?

Right now I have zero Internet access, however I can see the wireless signal when I am in my computer.
prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Ip conflict

Message 12 of 26
(2,025 Views)

@Bsteeves wrote:
I will try the customer support when I get home. I will also check the battery lights, what should I be looking for?

Right now I have zero Internet access, however I can see the wireless signal when I am in my computer.

This page may be helpful. It explains the BBU lights and functions for the different units.

http://www22.verizon.com/support/residential/internet/fiosinternet/general+support/getting+started/q...

 

You could be having ONT issues, or a bad power pack to the BBU. Or even a bad or failing battery. The BBU should indicate if it is a battery issue. If it is an ONT issue, Verizon will need to send a tech. In any case, once you have exhausted all other sources, they will need to send a tech. Do NOT disconnect the battery at the same time the power pack is unplugged unless instructed to do so by Verizon. Doing so will cold boot the ONT and erase any helpful diagnostic data that may be stored in the ONT. Now if you have never done a cold boot it may fix the issue. I had lost phone service once and that was what brought it back. Contact Verizon and have them help resolve the issue. It seems like you have been very patient and this needs to be resolved.

 

Best wishes

Bsteeves
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-25-2012

Re: Ip conflict

Message 13 of 26
(2,015 Views)
Thank you all for your suggestions and insight. I just got home and ran the diagnostic test from my STB having issues.

Oob s/n ratio: good
Cable subscription: good
LAN: 192.168.1.100
Wan: failed
Gateway: successful (192.168.1.1)
Dns: failed
Epg server: failed
Widget server: failed
Fios tv remote dvr: not applicable
Packages: 0 packages
Dvr hub connection: successful
Stream video test: successful
Anti-Phish
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Ip conflict

Message 14 of 26
(1,975 Views)

Your STB test confirms the STB is getting to the router, but the router is not getting to the WAN, which is not surprising since you have no WAN connectivity.

 

As I've asked twice before, please post your MOCA stats.  I particularly interested in your MOCA WAN stats at this point.

See previous post for link to instructions.

 

I can't help you if you don't provide the information requested.

 

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Ip conflict

Message 15 of 26
(1,965 Views)

@Anti-Phish wrote:

Your STB test confirms the STB is getting to the router, but the router is not getting to the WAN, which is not surprising since you have no WAN connectivity.

 

As I've asked twice before, please post your MOCA stats.  I particularly interested in your MOCA WAN stats at this point.

See previous post for link to instructions.

 

I can't help you if you don't provide the information requested.

 


Yep. At least we know the STB is getting to the router.

 

Now it is a router to ONT, or ONT issue. Need WAN stats. MOCA WAN or Ethernet WAN depending on how it is wired.

Bsteeves
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-25-2012

Re: Ip conflict

Message 16 of 26
(1,951 Views)
Ok, please excuse my ignorance but I am not very tech Savvy. I checked how to check moca speeds and it references the main status page. How do I get to that?
prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Ip conflict

Message 17 of 26
(1,942 Views)

If you log into your router regardless of internet connectivity. Logging into your router. http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16646 

 

It can be found by left clicking on the globe next to the Broad Band Connection title. It is in the left column under the My Router Header. My WAN is Ethernet, Yours may very. When you post your information do NOT include your addresses if you cut and past. As you see I have removed my pubilic IP information, and my MAC addresses for my router. You should note if you are getting a public IP, but just do not post it. Your Main Page will say connected if you are getting a public address.

 

Network Connections

 

NameNetwork (Home/Office)EthernetBroadband Connection (Ethernet)CoaxBroadband Connection (Coax)Wireless Access PointWAN PPPoEWAN PPPoE 2
StatusConnectedConnectedConnectedConnectedCable DisconnectedDisabledConnectedDisabled
NetworkNetwork (Home/Office)Network (Home/Office)Broadband ConnectionNetwork (Home/Office)Broadband ConnectionNetwork (Home/Office)Broadband ConnectionBroadband Connection
Underlying DeviceEthernet
Wireless Access Point
Coax
Coax Stats
     Broadband Connection (Ethernet)Broadband Connection (Coax)
Connection TypeBridgeHardware Ethernet SwitchEthernetCoaxCoaxWireless 802.11g Access PointPPPoEPPPoE
MAC Address00:00:00:00:00:0000:00:00:00:00:0000:00:00:00:00:0000:00:00:00:00:0000:00:00:00:00:0000:00:00:00:00:00  
IP Address192.168.1.1     00.000.000.00 
Subnet Mask255.255.255.0     000.0.0.0 
Default Gateway      00.0.00.00 
IP Address DistributionDHCP ServerDisabledDisabledDisabledDisabledDisabled  
Service Name        
User Name      verizonfiosverizonfios
Received Packets10981681481064167  8106 
Sent Packets101501274689534979  8953 
Received Bytes237918118308658074325756562  7879781 
Sent Bytes9853113574573823925114732374  2213451 
Receive Errors0000  0 
Receive Drops0000  0 
Time Span0:48:520:48:520:48:520:48:52  0:48:52 
Channel   1150 MHzCable Disconnected 
Bsteeves
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-25-2012

Re: Ip conflict

Message 18 of 26
(1,927 Views)
This is becoming extremely annoying. After trying to login to the router, when I enter my password three characters get entered for every one character I enter.
Bsteeves
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-25-2012

Re: Ip conflict

Message 19 of 26
(1,925 Views)
Of course now the router is locked. I tried typing it into a word doc but after pasting it actually deletes a few characters. WTH!!
prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Ip conflict

Message 20 of 26
(1,918 Views)

See the note in the link I provided. Ignore the extra asterix. It is a security measure if someone should be looking at your screen. Just type in the password and press enter.

 

This is getting Very involved. Verizon Tech support should be able to see your router and if not, they should send a tech and replace the faulty ONT or BBU hardware.

 

We do not mind helping, but it may end up at that point anyway. They have sent a new router. The only other thing I could think of is a bad cable between the ONT and the router. Or a bad splitter. But I believe you tried to go staight to the router from the ONT to check your internet? 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title