Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

need more than 4 port router

SOLVED
Reply
chet
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-16-2009

need more than 4 port router

Message 1 of 6
(14,417 Views)

Hello,

I need to connect more than 4 computers/game systems to the router, how do I go about doing this? Do I need a router with more ports or is there another way? Thanks

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,147
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: need more than 4 port router

Message 5 of 6
(14,370 Views)

@chet wrote:
Could you guide me as to how to add this switch?


One of the ways of doing that, is having a second router and following...

portforward.com -> forum -› Knowledge Base -› Using a Second router as a Switch/Hub/WAP

http://forum.portforward.com/YaBB.cgi?num=1133918703

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
Keyboards
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: need more than 4 port router

Message 2 of 6
(14,380 Views)
The simple way is to add a switch on one of the Actiontec ports.  It will allow as many devices to be added as it supports and all the routing functions (DHCP, DNS, etc) are still handled by the primary router.
If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
chet
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-16-2009

Re: need more than 4 port router

Message 3 of 6
(14,371 Views)
Could you guide me as to how to add this switch?
jumpin68
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎04-03-2009

Re: need more than 4 port router

Message 4 of 6
(14,361 Views)

One would need to place an ethernet cable from the switch (or router) to the Actiontec router.  Netgear (as an example) sells an 8 port switch.  You would place an ethernet cable from one of the ports on the netgear and connected the cable into one of the LAN ports on the Actiontec router.  Its as simple as that, plug and play.  If you happen to purchase a router, make sure you plug into the LAN port and not the WAN or Internet port. 

 

Hope this helps

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,147
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: need more than 4 port router

Message 5 of 6
(14,371 Views)

@chet wrote:
Could you guide me as to how to add this switch?


One of the ways of doing that, is having a second router and following...

portforward.com -> forum -› Knowledge Base -› Using a Second router as a Switch/Hub/WAP

http://forum.portforward.com/YaBB.cgi?num=1133918703

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

chet
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-16-2009

Re: need more than 4 port router

Message 6 of 6
(14,359 Views)
I will give this a shot, thank you for your help.
How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title