Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Ports stopped working.

Reply
Idle
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-22-2011

Ports stopped working.

Message 1 of 12
(1,603 Views)

I used to use port 8001 for a lot of things. Recently, the port stopped working. I triple checked all my router settings and port 8001 is still forwarded. I tried other ports. I rebooted. I tried shutting off my firewall. Nothing worked. I really need a port working for various things so I need some help. Tell me if you need any additional information and I'll tell you. Does anyone know what I should do??

11 REPLIES 11
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Ports stopped working.

Message 2 of 12
(1,573 Views)

is your computer or machine set up as a dynamic ip?  auto configuration ip address?   or did you set it statically and give it a fixed ip address?

Idle
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-22-2011

Re: Ports stopped working.

Message 3 of 12
(1,568 Views)

Just checked...I think I have a dynamic ip, not sure though. Yes to auto configuration ip address. How can I switch to a static ip?

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Ports stopped working.

Message 4 of 12
(1,540 Views)

you just go into your computers nic settings and switch it from obtain ip address automatically to use the following ip address

 

 

give it an ip like 192.168.1.50

subnet 255.255.255.0

default gateway 192.168.1.1

and then dns's can be anything really,  i like using open dns 

208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220

 

 

after you do that, go into your router, and re do the port mapping with the new ip address.  AVOID the .100 range,   usually verizon cable boxes use .100 

Idle
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-22-2011

Re: Ports stopped working.

Message 5 of 12
(1,533 Views)

Well, I did everything you said and I'm sure I did it right. No luck. I have a feeling that something else is going on here, but I'm not sure what I should do. Anyone have any ideas?

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,141
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Ports stopped working.

Message 6 of 12
(1,517 Views)

I have an idea of something that you can check/do.

 

#1 In the router go to Advanced -> UPnP OR Advanced -> Universal Plug and Play (which ever exist in your router)

 

#2 Turn off UPnP in the router.

 

Please report back if that fixes your issue or not.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

Idle
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-22-2011

Re: Ports stopped working.

Message 7 of 12
(1,507 Views)

No luck. Does having DHCP enabled have anything to do with the issue? If so, how can I disable it?

 

If anyone has any other ideas, please say so.

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Ports stopped working.

Message 8 of 12
(1,497 Views)

Any Chance it's just your firewall?

 

If you port forwarded properly, then it's possible you have a firewall blocking.   Disable and test it. 

 

Also a common mistake people make is trying to define the SOURCE port.  it should be set to ANY.   you should only be defining the destination

Idle
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-22-2011

Re: Ports stopped working.

Message 9 of 12
(1,494 Views)

Disabled it and it still didn't work.

dslr595148
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,141
Registered: ‎09-24-2008

Re: Ports stopped working.

Message 10 of 12
(1,483 Views)

#1 In the router go to Advanced -> Private LAN or Advanced -> IP Address Distribution (which ever exist in your router)

 

#2 What is the current Starting and Ending IP Address?

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it. If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.


 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title