Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Question about adding another router to FiOS setup

SOLVED
Reply
ychandrani
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-02-2009

Question about adding another router to FiOS setup

Message 1 of 19
(13,663 Views)

Verizon is sending their tech over to setup FiOS internet and tv at my place.  I will be connecting two laptops wirelessly; and I also have a T-Mobile provided Linksys WRTU54G-TM router for their @Home "landline" phone service which I would like to continue using.  The Linksys is a wireless router, but I am fine with turning the wifi feature off and letting the Verizon provided wireless router to take care of that.  I am thinking of setting up the connection like this:

 

ONT--->Verizon Router Lan Port---->to WAN port on WRTU54G-TM

 

(Wifi will be disabled on Linksys and no computer will be connected to it; it will be dedicated for the @Home phone service only)

 

What I am unable to figure out is how to configure the Linksys before connecting it to the Verizon network.  Will this work? What are my options and what are the steps?  Any help would be appreciated.

 

Best,

 

Y

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
ychandrani
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-02-2009

Re: Question about adding another router to FiOS setup

Message 19 of 19
(8,933 Views)

Thank you all for your very helpful tips and suggestions.  The problem of connecting my T-Mobile provided @Home Linksys WRTU-54G-TM router to the FiOS Actiontec MI424WR has been solved.  I use the Linksys exclusively as my VOIP router for the landline phone connection and it works perfectly with the Actiontec. The method that I have settled on works without any changes to factory defaults other than creating safe passwords for administering the two routers, setting up Actiontec for WPA2 level security and disabling the wifi radio on the Linksys.  The physical connection is as follows:

 

ONT- via coax to--Actiontec and from Actiontec's ethernet port 1 to---->Linksys (main jack labelled Internet).

 

The IP for the Actiontec is 198.161.1.1 and the Linksys is 192.168.0.1; which is not a problem for me because I don't have any need to administer Linksys, which is dedicated to landlines exclusively.   So far the Linksys works without any faults and I have not had a single dropped call in the last 24 hours nor have I needed to reset the two routers. Compared to Timer Warner (dropped calls, router resets at least twice a day) here in NYC, FiOS is fantastic.  This is the most basic setup recommended by both T-Mobile and Verizon's tech support and it seems to work without any hassles or any need for knowledge of advanced settings.

 

Thought I would let ppl who have the T-Mobile + FiOS combo know that this is a simple by effective way to get things working.

 

Thanksagain  to everyone who responded.

 

 

 

View solution in original post

18 REPLIES 18
Donald_Linbin
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎10-01-2009

Re: Question about adding another router to FiOS setup

Message 2 of 19
(13,560 Views)

if you want to use the linksys you connect wan port on the linksys to a lan port on the actiontech and change the ip address in the settings for the linksys to something like 10.10.1.1, it will setup a 2nd network and you can use it for wireless.  Also the tech can disable the wireless on the actiontech so there will be no interference.

Bob_Robertson
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 497
Registered: ‎05-21-2009

Re: Question about adding another router to FiOS setup

Message 3 of 19
(13,553 Views)

if the linksys is on a 192.168.1.xxx IP, you may want to change it to something else, like 192.168.10.xxx to avoid any conflicts on the internal network

 

other than that, "should" work fine... for anything further, regarding the Linksys... you may want to contact Linksys/Tmobile, for further support.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bob Robertson - Lighter Klepto - I steal lighters, not bandwith
Donald_Linbin
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎10-01-2009

Re: Question about adding another router to FiOS setup

Message 4 of 19
(13,550 Views)

@Bob_Robertson wrote:

if the linksys is on a 192.168.1.xxx IP, you may want to change it to something else, like 192.168.10.xxx to avoid any conflicts on the internal network

 

other than that, "should" work fine... for anything further, regarding the Linksys... you may want to contact Linksys/Tmobile, for further support.


 

I just posted that same information but thanks for trying.

mitchellzooland
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-01-2009

Re: Question about adding another router to FiOS setup

Message 5 of 19
(13,544 Views)

{please keep your posts courteous}

BrianMcD
Silver Contributor III
Silver Contributor III
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

Re: Question about adding another router to FiOS setup

Message 6 of 19
(13,457 Views)

There are many different ways to use a 2nd Router with FIOS, each with pros and cons.  Here is a FAQ with more details:

 

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/verizonfios/3.0_Networking#16077

 

I use Option3, have my Linksys configures as 192.168.1.2, have all devices on the same network and subnet, and have not had any problems.

If you are the original poster (OP) and your issue is solved, please remember to click the "Solution?" button so that others can more easily find it.
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the "Kudos" button.
ychandrani
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-02-2009

Re: Question about adding another router to FiOS setup

Message 7 of 19
(13,434 Views)

Thank you all for the information and the link.  I will look at the dslreports site and see what I can come up with.  Might just have the tech set up Linksys as second router and disable wifi on it or the primary.

 

Best,

 

Y

ychandrani
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-02-2009

Re: Question about adding another router to FiOS setup

Message 8 of 19
(13,428 Views)

Brian, Thanks for the link to the DSL Reports FAQ.  Its very helpful.  Two questions though: Is your Linksys set up with Wireless enabled and the Verizon router with wireless disabled? And what will I need to do to make sure that the Linksys does gets a different IP address than the Verizon router?

 

Best,

 

Y

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Question about adding another router to FiOS setup

Message 9 of 19
(13,423 Views)

Have the tech set up your new router with the Ethernet WAN port and not coax for the WAN. This will require that the Ethernet port be turned at the ONT. Also will require CAT5 from the router in addition to coax. This will give you options later. You can continue to use your existing router after the tech leaves, but do not look to Verizon to support your router. I have run my router with the Actiontec WAN plugged into my router's LAN. Remote DVR features will not work.

ychandrani
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-02-2009

Re: Question about adding another router to FiOS setup

Message 10 of 19
(13,409 Views)

Thanks for your reply.  The tech is here as I write and it seems that he can't install cat5 from the ONT to router (Verizon policy); so it will have to be coax to action tec and then action tec to linksys.  hopefully i can get it all to work.

 

Y

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title