Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.
end of navigation menu

Remote Administration

SOLVED
Reply
bobnewby
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-15-2016

Remote Administration

Message 1 of 9
(16,710 Views)

How do I access my router configuration page remotely?

 

I enabled remote administration by accessing the config page locally. Then I move to an external network (cell hotspot) and in Chrome type in the public IP address for my home fios network but nothing comes up.  I have also tried my IP address with :443 at the end but it delivers the same result.

 

So I've tried typing (obviously I replaced 1.2.3.4 with my actual public IP address):

1.2.3.4:443

http://1.2.3.4:443

1.2.3.4:8443

http://1.2.3.4:8443

1.2.3.4

 

My config screen looks like the following EXCEPT all boxes are checked:

http://screenshots.portforward.com/routers/Verizon/FiOS-G1100/Remote_Administration.htm

 

 

 

and I get nothing for all of them.  What is the proper procedure? I have a G1100 if that makes a difference. 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
bobnewby
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-15-2016

Re: Remote Administration

Message 7 of 9
(16,576 Views)

nifty tool, but no effect. 


The proper procedure is:

 

https://1.2.3.4:443

or

https://1.2.3.4:8443

 

firewall can be at least medium

View solution in original post

8 REPLIES 8
CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 8,010
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Remote Administration

Message 2 of 9
(16,695 Views)

Try https


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
bobnewby
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-15-2016

Re: Remote Administration

Message 3 of 9
(16,652 Views)

switching https for http did not work

Smith6612
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,635
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Remote Administration

Message 4 of 9
(16,630 Views)

How high is the firewall set on the router? If it's set too high, remote administration won't work.

bobnewby
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-15-2016

Re: Remote Administration

Message 5 of 9
(16,602 Views)

It is set to medium 

Smith6612
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 7,635
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: Remote Administration

Message 6 of 9
(16,570 Views)

Try setting it to Low to see if the Remote Administration starts to work. You can use GRC's ShieldsUp! test to confirm the port is open before and after making this change.

 

https://www.grc.com/shieldsup

bobnewby
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-15-2016

Re: Remote Administration

Message 7 of 9
(16,577 Views)

nifty tool, but no effect. 


The proper procedure is:

 

https://1.2.3.4:443

or

https://1.2.3.4:8443

 

firewall can be at least medium

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 8,010
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Remote Administration

Message 8 of 9
(16,526 Views)

You stated earlier that https didn't work.

What's different than before?


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
LawrenceC
Moderator Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,700
Registered: ‎03-18-2013

Re: Remote Administration

Message 9 of 9
(4,987 Views)

As this thread is now over two years old, it will be locked in order to keep discussions current. If you have the same or a similar question/issue we invite you to start a new thread on the topic.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title