Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Tenda Router as extender

SOLVED
Reply
scang
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-27-2012

Tenda Router as extender

Message 1 of 5
(5,462 Views)

I have an actiontec router:

Firmware Version:20.20.8
Model Name:MI424WR-GEN2

 

I also have a Tenda W268R router that can be used as a signal extender, but I can never get it to work.  I assign an IP to the router, stay wired to one port, configure it for no DHCP and use a different SSID and no security, but I never see it on the list of devices oin the actiontec router and when I connect to it via WiFi, I never get an internet connection.

 

I used the following instructions for router 2, obviously the actiontec setup is different for router 1.

 

http://www.tenda.cn/tendacn/Support/show.aspx?articleid=1859

 

Does PPPoE heed to be endabled or do I have to do something else to enable "WDS" or other extension on the router?

 

 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Anti-Phish
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Tenda Router as extender

Message 4 of 5
(5,371 Views)

@VUser50 wrote:

 

I never quite understood what about wireless extension required the main router to be complaint. 


 

Both the main router and the extender have to operate in both client and WAP mode.

i.e.  The Actiontec would need to be a WAP (which it is), but it would also need to be a client of the extender's WAP (which the Actiontec doesn't support).  

 

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
tns2
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: Tenda Router as extender

Message 2 of 5
(5,436 Views)

@scang wrote:

I have an actiontec router:

Firmware Version:20.20.8
Model Name:MI424WR-GEN2

 

I also have a Tenda W268R router that can be used as a signal extender, but I can never get it to work.  I assign an IP to the router, stay wired to one port, configure it for no DHCP and use a different SSID and no security, but I never see it on the list of devices oin the actiontec router and when I connect to it via WiFi, I never get an internet connection.

 

I used the following instructions for router 2, obviously the actiontec setup is different for router 1.

 

http://www.tenda.cn/tendacn/Support/show.aspx?articleid=1859

 

Does PPPoE heed to be endabled or do I have to do something else to enable "WDS" or other extension on the router?

 

 

 



PPpoE doesn't apply.  WDS is not supported on the Verizon router.   IF you are running wired between the Verizon Router and the TENDA you should not be having a problem. WIRELESS EXTENSION does not work with the Verizon routers so repeater mode is out.  Not sure what modes the tenda supports but your looking for bridge mode.  Another way to run it is not as a seperate network e.g 192.168.2.x with DHCP active.

 

 

VUser50
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎09-12-2013

Re: Tenda Router as extender

Message 3 of 5
(5,384 Views)

@tns_2 wrote:

IF you are running wired between the Verizon Router and the TENDA you should not be having a problem. WIRELESS EXTENSION does not work with the Verizon routers so repeater mode is out.  Not sure what modes the tenda supports but your looking for bridge mode.  Another way to run it is not as a seperate network e.g 192.168.2.x with DHCP active.

 

 


I think OP would be looking for access point mode if he went the wired route.

 

I never quite understood what about wireless extension required the main router to be complaint. 

Anti-Phish
Gold Contributor III
Gold Contributor III
Posts: 1,122
Registered: ‎12-04-2009

Re: Tenda Router as extender

Message 4 of 5
(5,372 Views)

@VUser50 wrote:

 

I never quite understood what about wireless extension required the main router to be complaint. 


 

Both the main router and the extender have to operate in both client and WAP mode.

i.e.  The Actiontec would need to be a WAP (which it is), but it would also need to be a client of the extender's WAP (which the Actiontec doesn't support).  

 

scang
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-27-2012

Re: Tenda Router as extender

Message 5 of 5
(5,253 Views)

Thanks for all the information.  I gave up trying this, I really thought I was going crazy doing everything correctly, only to have the whole thing fall apart when I linked the two.

 

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title