Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Cisco chs 435hdc dvr volume not changeable

SOLVED
Reply
andy9798
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-02-2011

Cisco chs 435hdc dvr volume not changeable

Message 1 of 9
(4,578 Views)

I just signed up for FIOS tv a few days ago. My Cisco dvr is connected to a Panasonic receiver with an optical cable. When I press the volume up or down on the FIOS remote a scroll bar appears in the upper right corner of the tv screen but the audio volume does not change. At 0(zero) on the scroll bar there is no sound. At 1 the sound is full volume. At 30 the volume is about the same. The mute button works fine. Any help would be appreciated. I believe I have 1.9.

 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
andy9798
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-02-2011

Re: Cisco chs 435hdc dvr volume not changeable

Message 9 of 9
(4,289 Views)

OK, I think I understand this now. This is not a DVR issue.

 

The analog audio stream has volume information. The digital audio stream does not have volume information. That's why the DVR can control the former and not the latter.

 

If you are using a surround sound receiver and want to use one remote for your system you will need to get the 4 button remote from Verizon or get a third party remote. For some reason Verizon will give you the two button remote when you actually need the 4 button remote.

 

I dug up an old programmable remote I had laying around and now can use one remote for everything.

View solution in original post

8 REPLIES 8
Anthony_VZ
Employee Emeritus Employee Emeritus
Employee Emeritus
Posts: 3,216
Registered: ‎02-24-2011

Re: Cisco chs 435hdc dvr volume not changeable

Message 2 of 9
(4,562 Views)

If your remote Verizon remote only has 2 buttons across the top (STB and TV), Then that remote can not control the audio receiver. If your remote has 4 buttons across the top (DVD, aux, TV, STB) then it can be programmed to wotk different devices. To program the AUX button at the top of the remote to control sound on your receiver, please follow thses instructions:

 

http://www22.verizon.com/ResidentialHelp/FiOSTV/Remote+Controls/SetUp/QuestionsOne/128599.htm

 

If you run into problems, please send me a private message.

Anthony_VZ

**If someones post has helped you, please acknowledge their assistance by clicking the red thumbs up button to give them Kudos. If you are the original poster and any response gave you your answer, please mark the post that had the answer as the solution**

Notice: Content posted by Verizon employees is meant to be informational and does not supersede or change the Verizon Forums User Guidelines or Terms or Service, or your Customer Agreement Terms and Conditions or plan

Br-ssRat
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-04-2011

Re: Cisco chs 435hdc dvr volume not changeable

Message 3 of 9
(4,458 Views)

Did you ever resolve this problem? The answer you were given was totally irrelevant. I am having the same problem - I can't modulate the volume using the STB. I am connecting from the STB to my TV via HDMI, are you connecting the same way?

andy9798
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-02-2011

Re: Cisco chs 435hdc dvr volume not changeable

Message 4 of 9
(4,454 Views)

No, the problem was not resolved.

 

I found if I connect the STB to the receiver with stereo cables (RCA red and white) I can adjust the volume output with the remote. Of course then the sound is stereo not 5.1. If I connect the STB to the receiver with digital coax or optical the volume cannot be controlled with the remote. My TV does not have an HDMI input so I have not tried that.

 

Currently, my STB is connected to the receiver with stereo cables and digital coax. If I want to hear 5.1 I need to switch the input on my receiver to digital coax. Most of the time I just listen in stereo.

 

Hope this helps. 

 

 

 

 

ff3
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-10-2011

Re: Cisco chs 435hdc dvr volume not changeable

Message 5 of 9
(4,432 Views)

I am having the same problem.

 

http://forums.verizon.com/t5/FiOS-TV-Technical-Assistance/No-variable-audio-output-for-Cisco-CHS-435...

 

One SHOULD be able to adjust the output volume of the STB with the remote, but it doesn't seem to be working properly. (Like you, STB volume 0 produces no sound, and 1-30 produces the same volume, not variable.)

andy9798
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-02-2011

Re: Cisco chs 435hdc dvr volume not changeable

Message 6 of 9
(4,423 Views)

Welcome to the club ff3. Oddly, if you use stereo cables you can control the volume with the STB. Also the mute button on the remote works with any cable connection (stereo, digital coax and optical). I suspect this is a software issue. I'm surprised more folks have not complained about this.

 

 

ff3
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-10-2011

Re: Cisco chs 435hdc dvr volume not changeable

Message 7 of 9
(4,412 Views)

Thanks, Andy.  It's nice to know that there is a workaround for the variable volume/mute issue.  Agree, sounds like an analog vs. digital control issue that would hopefully be software related.  I just hope Verizon realizes that this is not full functionality; they should acknowledge and fix this.

tsetem
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-13-2011

Re: Cisco chs 435hdc dvr volume not changeable

Message 8 of 9
(4,307 Views)

Adding another complaint.  Just got Fios with a 2 button remote & home theater.  I am using HDMI pass through from STB to TV, and same thing with the volume.  0 is off, 1-30 is just on. 

 

Hope it's just a SW fix.

andy9798
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎07-02-2011

Re: Cisco chs 435hdc dvr volume not changeable

Message 9 of 9
(4,290 Views)

OK, I think I understand this now. This is not a DVR issue.

 

The analog audio stream has volume information. The digital audio stream does not have volume information. That's why the DVR can control the former and not the latter.

 

If you are using a surround sound receiver and want to use one remote for your system you will need to get the 4 button remote from Verizon or get a third party remote. For some reason Verizon will give you the two button remote when you actually need the 4 button remote.

 

I dug up an old programmable remote I had laying around and now can use one remote for everything.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title