Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Coax or Cat5 for new FiosTV?

Reply
sgstarling
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-07-2011

Coax or Cat5 for new FiosTV?

Message 1 of 8
(6,092 Views)

We've had Fios Internet for a couple years now.  There's a Ethernet cable going from the ONT to our Internet Router.

 

Now we are planning to add FIOS TV. 

 

How will the tech do that?  Can he run a coax from the outdoor ONT and hook up the existing Cable Coax outside the house (so we can use the internal coax running in the house)?  Or does he hook up the FIOS STB to the existing Internet Router via Cat5?

 

I hope he can just hook up to the existing external coax.  I already have it running to my entertainment center.

7 REPLIES 7
Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Coax or Cat5 for new FiosTV?

Message 2 of 8
(6,075 Views)

he will most likely re-use your existing coax wires for your house.  so he will check them and the splitters, and if everything is suitable, he will just re-use that.  

sgstarling
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-07-2011

Re: Coax or Cat5 for new FiosTV?

Message 3 of 8
(6,061 Views)

Cool! Hope you're right, THANKS!

ekem015
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 371
Registered: ‎12-15-2009

Re: Coax or Cat5 for new FiosTV?

Message 4 of 8
(5,977 Views)

No, the STBs use coax from the ONT. No Cat5/ethernet is required; in fact, the STBs don't even have an active ethernet port. In addition, no physical connection is required from the router to the STBs. As long as there is coax from the ONT to the STBs, and either coax or ethernet from the ONT to the router, everything will work properly via MoCA.

Keyboards
Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,323
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Coax or Cat5 for new FiosTV?

Message 5 of 8
(5,959 Views)

 


@ekem015 wrote:
In addition, no physical connection is required from the router to the STBs. As long as there is coax from the ONT to the STBs, and either coax or ethernet from the ONT to the router, everything will work properly via MoCA.
NOTE: Emphasis added to quote above.

NOT TRUE!
There must be a coax connection somewhere from the router to the STB regardless of the type of WAN connection type from the router to the ONT.  Without this connection there is no MoCA LAN to the STB and VOD, guide, and widgets will not work.

 

If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Coax or Cat5 for new FiosTV?

Message 6 of 8
(5,904 Views)

If the ONT is a model 610x it will not support Moca on the coax. Thus you must have Ethernet and COAX to the router from the ONT. This is my preference anyway. It depends on your hardware. If you currently have Ethernet you have more networking options. I would say if you have ethernet, leave the ethernet in addition to connecting the coax.

 

If you have an ONT newer than the 610, you could go the coax only route. If you have the 610, you may also want to have it upgraded for upload speeds greater than 29mbps, or if you want digital voice.

lasagna
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 2,002
Registered: ‎05-27-2010

Re: Coax or Cat5 for new FiosTV?

Message 7 of 8
(5,878 Views)

Prisaz's got it. 

 

Your STB's for TV will require a standard Coax feed from the ONT in order to bring the TV channels to them -- just like you're used to with cable TV from the other guys.    If you already have coax in the house and it enters near where the ONT is located, then the technician will likely disconnect it from your old provider's network and connect it to the ONT.  

 

In addition, your STB's require an internet connection so that they can get their guide data, etc.   This is done using a technology called MoCA which essentially allows delivering ethernet over coax.   The source of internet in your house is the router which Verizon installed for your internet service.   So, the technician will also need to connect a coax (on the same coax infrastructure as the STB's) to your internet router.    MoCA is a multi-node technology and not point to point -- so as long as their is a path via coax from every STB to the router, you'll need good to go.   Worthy to note is since your router is presently not connected to coax (it's using ethernet you said), a new connection to the router will need to be made, so you'll want to make sure it's located near a cable outlet.

 

Lastly, the router needs to be able to get to the internet.   Today, that is being done via ethernet cable.  If you have the right model ONT, as Prisaz mentioned, the technician can reconfigure the router so that it uses the Coax (a different frequency than the MoCA LAN the STB's use) to get the internet as well -- thus removing the need to have an ethernet cable run to the router (some like it seperate, others like me like it on integrated such that if I ever desire to relocate the router, I need only make sure I have a coax connection available nearby).   Technically, there is no different between the MoCA WAN and Ethernet connection paths to the ONT, so either way is fine.   If you have a preference, you should ask the technician to honor it.  

 

As prisaz mentioned, there are different versions of ONT.  Some models don't support MoCA -- they do internet on ethernet, TV signals on Coax, and telephone on phone wire only.   In those scenarios your router must have both coax and ethernet run to it.   I the other models like I have, the ONT supports MoCA and the only thing which needs to be run to the router is coax.   In still other scenarios, such as apartment buildings, an entirely different techology is used employing frequency filters and vDSL to distribute internet and TV to you.   So, the specifics may vary based on exactly what you have installed. 

prisaz
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 6,820
Registered: ‎08-23-2008

Re: Coax or Cat5 for new FiosTV?

Message 8 of 8
(5,832 Views)

Good details Lasagna. I was a little dry on details. I suppose not everyone is as familiar. One of my bad traits. Techobable.Smiley Very Happy

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title