Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Does FIOS have "NON line of site" option for the STB remotes

SOLVED
Reply
fivecoopers
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-19-2014

Does FIOS have "NON line of site" option for the STB remotes

Message 1 of 6
(4,588 Views)

ALL of my remotes are the IR requireint line of site between the remote and the STB.   Prior to switching to FIOS my STB, DVR... were all hidden from site.  What options does FIOS offer other than line of site for remotes.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Speedy1
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-06-2012

Re: Does FIOS have "NON line of site" option for the STB remotes

Message 2 of 6
(4,586 Views)
You can use the Fios Mobile App on an iPhone, iPod, or iPad. It will work as a remote (and more) over your Fios WiFi network.

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
Speedy1
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎02-06-2012

Re: Does FIOS have "NON line of site" option for the STB remotes

Message 2 of 6
(4,587 Views)
You can use the Fios Mobile App on an iPhone, iPod, or iPad. It will work as a remote (and more) over your Fios WiFi network.
Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Does FIOS have "NON line of site" option for the STB remotes

Message 3 of 6
(4,575 Views)

@fivecoopers wrote:

ALL of my remotes are the IR requireint line of site between the remote and the STB.   Prior to switching to FIOS my STB, DVR... were all hidden from site.  What options does FIOS offer other than line of site for remotes.


There are IR extenders that can be connected to the STBs that will allow the STBs to be out of line of sight but still work with the standard IR remote. Verizon sells one on their website, and I suspect you can find some that will work on Monoprice.com, eBay, and/or Amazon. At one time Verizon apparently gave them away free but it appears that they have changed that policy now, although it can't hurt to contact them and see what if anything they will do.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV: Extreme HD, Internet: 50/25, Digital Voice
VMS Enhanced Service: 1 server, 2 clients
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)

XDM45guy
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎06-19-2014

Re: Does FIOS have "NON line of site" option for the STB remotes

Message 4 of 6
(4,549 Views)

I just bought one of Harmony's new Ultimate remotes that comes with a wireless hub that can turn your equipment on from a different floor.  It works with your smartphone and even has bluetooth for xbox and more.  As a matter of fact the default mode for the remotes is to not send any ir commands, the hub sends them all and mine sits on a lower next to my center channell and it turns everything on.  The remotes communicate in rf to the hub..

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: Does FIOS have "NON line of site" option for the STB remotes

Message 5 of 6
(4,535 Views)

the fios mobile app works amazingly well -  I love using it on my tablet, and controlling all the boxes from the app. 

 

Works flawlessly for me, in fact a friend of mine was having an amazingly difficult time setting up IR extenders,  we spent a lot of time on it, and I asked him why don't you just use the app?

 

he loaded it and it worked instantly.      we would have saved a couple hours if we tried it earlier.  

fivecoopers
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-19-2014

Re: Does FIOS have "NON line of site" option for the STB remotes

Message 6 of 6
(4,512 Views)

I tried the APP and it was easy to install and works.   It is better than nothing.   At least now I don't need to leave the room to change the channel.  I would still prefer to have a true remote control option.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title