Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Don't Buy Verizon FIOS Universal Remote

Reply
armond_in_nj
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,416
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

Re: Don't Buy Verizon FIOS Universal Remote

Message 11 of 16
(2,041 Views)

@PJL wrote:

@beetlejuice wrote:

... a Harmony remote is the way to go and it doesn't cost a lot ... 

 


 ... for the main media room, with the STB, Blu-ray players with multiple built-in streaming apps, a CD player, three old VCRs, a laser disc player (yes, it still works), two PCs, a Chromecast device, and Nook HD+ HDMI input all to a Denon receiver, the Logitech 650 lets me control all with single button activities ....


The Harmony 650 that I own only controls 5 devices at most.  How did you get what appears to be a total of perhaps 12 devices to work using the 650 model?

 

BTW I am aware of the possibility of programming devices using another Harmony that allows more than 5 devices, and then transferring that configuration to the 650.

 

Thanks for the response.

PJL
Gold Contributor V
Gold Contributor V
Posts: 2,069
Registered: ‎08-07-2008

Re: Don't Buy Verizon FIOS Universal Remote

Message 12 of 16
(2,027 Views)

@armond_in_nj wrote:

@PJL wrote:

@beetlejuice wrote:

... a Harmony remote is the way to go and it doesn't cost a lot ... 

 


 ... for the main media room, with the STB, Blu-ray players with multiple built-in streaming apps, a CD player, three old VCRs, a laser disc player (yes, it still works), two PCs, a Chromecast device, and Nook HD+ HDMI input all to a Denon receiver, the Logitech 650 lets me control all with single button activities ....


The Harmony 650 that I own only controls 5 devices at most.  How did you get what appears to be a total of perhaps 12 devices to work using the 650 model?  By teaching one of the five devices commands from the remotes for the other complenents, and then mapping them as applicable to the setable soft or hard buttons.

 

BTW I am aware of the possibility of programming devices using another Harmony that allows more than 5 devices, and then transferring that configuration to the 650.  I've never heard of this.  The Harmony Remote control software I use registers a device and I've not been able to figure out how to transfer a configuration to it from another device.

  

Thanks for the response.


See replies above in bold.

armond_in_nj
Gold Contributor IV
Gold Contributor IV
Posts: 1,416
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

Some Harmony Remote Tricks

Message 13 of 16
(2,006 Views)

@PJL wrote:
he Harmony 650 that I own only controls 5 devices at most.  How did you get what appears to be a total of perhaps 12 devices to work using the 650 model?  By teaching one of the five devices commands from the remotes for the other complenents, and then mapping them as applicable to the setable soft or hard buttons.

 

BTW I am aware of the possibility of programming devices using another Harmony that allows more than 5 devices, and then transferring that configuration to the 650.  I've never heard of this.  The Harmony Remote control software I use registers a device and I've not been able to figure out how to transfer a configuration to it from another device.

 

 


Aha!  Clever workaround to overcome the limitation on number of devices.  To paraphrase,you still have  a maximum of 5 devices on the 650, but for each of the five devices, you have added functions from other devices using the various optional buttons.  Quite a clever fix.

 

Regarding the second point, if you search the Harmony forums there are references to the technique I mentioned.  Basically you start with a remote that allows a certain number of devices larger than, say, five.  Quite a few of the older devices were like this.  Then once that is set up in the online database for your account, you can actually use a remote with fewer devices and "clone" the larger number of devices to it.

 

Note that I have never actually done this myself, since my 650 and 700 models meet my requirements, but it is mentioned often enough that it appears to be viable.

gotr903
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-16-2014

Re: Don't Buy Verizon FIOS Universal Remote

Message 14 of 16
(1,589 Views)

no they arent free....verizon nailed me for $14.99

Bigdogag
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-16-2014

Re: Don't Buy Verizon FIOS Universal Remote

Message 15 of 16
(1,587 Views)

How???

SinCara
Silver Contributor V
Silver Contributor V
Posts: 628
Registered: ‎06-06-2014

Re: Don't Buy Verizon FIOS Universal Remote

Message 16 of 16
(1,585 Views)

They are under some circumstances. Go into the dvr/stb menu go to customer service then find remote replacement. If one qualifies for a free replacement it will say so after answering some questions.

People who abused the free replacements is why they are now charging most people for them. They are outdated though so as many said a Harmony remote is the way to go since they work with all devices.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title