Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

FIOS TV One - ethernet only no coax?

SOLVED
Reply
florin
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-01-2021

FIOS TV One - ethernet only no coax?

Message 1 of 5
(2,369 Views)

Hi,

 

I am moving in a new house that is only wired with ethernet, no coax. Will the Fios TV One box connect through ethernet only without coax?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
gs0b
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 2,106
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: FIOS TV One - ethernet only no coax?

Message 5 of 5
(2,095 Views)

@Akitanut wrote:

Verizon should be able to turn the Ethernet port of the ONT on with a call into the tech line. This allows your router to connect to the FIOS ONT unit via Ethernet vs Coax.  Set the router up next to the TV box or close proximity and run a COAX from the Verizon Router to the Main TV ONE box.   

 


All new installs use Ethernet from the ONT for internet data.

 

TV service requires coax from the ONT.  The main set-top-box must connect to a coax network that includes the ONT and router.  The router must have both coax and Ethernet connected to it.

 

Mini boxes can be connected to the router by coax, Ethernet or WiFi.

 

View solution in original post

4 REPLIES 4
clem53
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 1,878
Registered: ‎12-06-2010

Re: FIOS TV One - ethernet only no coax?

Message 2 of 5
(2,330 Views)

@florin wrote:

Hi,

 

I am moving in a new house that is only wired with ethernet, no coax. Will the Fios TV One box connect through ethernet only without coax?


No, you need coax to setup the MOCA network the boxes need to communicate with each other. You need coax going from the ONT to the router, and coax going to the main Fios One box from a splitter that is from either the ONT or the router. The Fios One mini can work on wireless or coax or ethernet, so you do not need coax for the second box.

Cang_Household
MVP MVP
MVP
Posts: 1,585
Registered: ‎09-06-2020

Re: FIOS TV One - ethernet only no coax?

Message 3 of 5
(2,299 Views)

I second clem53.

 

You will need coax to the main Fios TV One box for linear TV signal and MoCA (so coax to a G1100/G3100 as well). Then for additional Fios TV One Mini boxes, Ethernet or WiFi is fine.

Akitanut
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-10-2022

Re: FIOS TV One - ethernet only no coax?

Message 4 of 5
(2,111 Views)

Verizon should be able to turn the Ethernet port of the ONT on with a call into the tech line. This allows your router to connect to the FIOS ONT unit via Ethernet vs Coax.  Set the router up next to the TV box or close proximity and run a COAX from the Verizon Router to the Main TV ONE box.   

 

gs0b
Platinum Contributor I Platinum Contributor I
Platinum Contributor I
Posts: 2,106
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: FIOS TV One - ethernet only no coax?

Message 5 of 5
(2,096 Views)

@Akitanut wrote:

Verizon should be able to turn the Ethernet port of the ONT on with a call into the tech line. This allows your router to connect to the FIOS ONT unit via Ethernet vs Coax.  Set the router up next to the TV box or close proximity and run a COAX from the Verizon Router to the Main TV ONE box.   

 


All new installs use Ethernet from the ONT for internet data.

 

TV service requires coax from the ONT.  The main set-top-box must connect to a coax network that includes the ONT and router.  The router must have both coax and Ethernet connected to it.

 

Mini boxes can be connected to the router by coax, Ethernet or WiFi.

 

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title