Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Reply
jerryb53
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-23-2014

I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 1 of 21
(1,340 Views)

This FIOS remote for my HD box is driving me up a wall. I replaced the batteries with Duracells three times in the last month. The remote is so sluggish it's pathetic.Once I'm in a menu screen I find it almost impossible to get back to my tv screen.I hit the buttons and have to wait 3 seconds or more for a response. My box is only a feet from where I'm sitting and it's not blocked or behind glass. Any tips to get the remote to be faster? Thanks.

20 REPLIES 20
Telcoguru
Gold Contributor VII Gold Contributor VII
Gold Contributor VII
Posts: 1,796
Registered: ‎08-06-2008

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 2 of 21
(1,331 Views)

You either have a bad STB or remote.

jerryb53
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-23-2014

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 3 of 21
(1,325 Views)

No many other people have commented on the sluggish remotes also!

sangs
Silver Contributor IV
Silver Contributor IV
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎06-24-2010

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 4 of 21
(1,282 Views)

@jerryb53 wrote:

No many other people have commented on the sluggish remotes also!


Really? I have multiple FiOS remotes and have never had a problem with any of them. Sluggish or otherwise. I had a DVR that needed replacing because it was sluggish and an STB that died, but the remotes have been very solid. And of all the many threads about FiOS here or at DSLReports or AVS Forum, I can't recall seeing many "Bad Remote" threads. You should try another one. Though to switch providers because of a - possibly - bad remote seems a bit drastic, no? 🙂 

questioning
Bronze Contributor II
Bronze Contributor II
Posts: 539
Registered: ‎10-05-2011

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 5 of 21
(1,275 Views)

Try re-setting your STB and if that doesn't work, then call 800-VERIZON.  You might just need a new set top box to resolve the problem.

 

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 6 of 21
(1,218 Views)

switch over to the Verizon Android Remote.  It's blazing fast.

 

 

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 7 of 21
(1,159 Views)

Also there is a little known settings adjustment that might correct your issue as well.

 

Go to menu > settings > audio/video > SD Override and basically your tv doesn't like whatever setting is in there.

 

So if it's stretch, turn it off, if it's off set it for 480i or p. etc

 

 

That should fix sluggish remotes unless it's a different issue, like IR interference. 

jmb53
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎04-22-2014

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 8 of 21
(1,153 Views)

I don't understand what you just said above. Why would changing the aspect ratio fix a sluggish remote?

Hubrisnxs
Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,881
Registered: ‎07-22-2009

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 9 of 21
(1,142 Views)

It's not the aspect ratio it's the video processing.   Which is the faster processor  (as in which device tv/stb? is controlling the video processing) the stb processor or the tv processor.    hence the OFF option

jerryb53
Nickel Contributor
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎05-23-2014

Re: I'm ready to go back to Comcast just because of this lousy FIOS remote

Message 10 of 21
(1,136 Views)

My SD override is off. TV is set to 1080i 16:9. Why would I want to change it to 480 which is a lower reslotion/ Thanks for the help with this.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title