Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Quantum VMS live TV pause issue

Reply
squibbydog
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-20-2014

Quantum VMS live TV pause issue

Message 1 of 7
(1,376 Views)

Have this happen all of the time:

 

While watching live TV, hit the pause button.  

After pausing for a few minutes or more, hit play.

Playback continues from where it was paused.

Commercial comes on, hit the skip button.

Playback goes back to live TV, rather than skipping ahead 1 minute.

 

6 REPLIES 6
Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Quantum VMS live TV pause issue

Message 2 of 7
(1,351 Views)

@squibbydog wrote:

Have this happen all of the time:

 

While watching live TV, hit the pause button.  

After pausing for a few minutes or more, hit play.

Playback continues from where it was paused.

Commercial comes on, hit the skip button.

Playback goes back to live TV, rather than skipping ahead 1 minute.

 


I have tried multiple times to reproduce your problem on my VMS and cannot. I do what you are saying frequently, although I normally switch to another channel after pausing the first one. When I come back, as you said, it is where I paused it, but after I begin watching I can then use the Next button on the remote to skip forward over commercials or the program content itself without going to live TV. Of course at some point I might catch up with live TV, and I can always use the big FiOS TV button to move immediately to live TV.

 

Which button are you actually hitting to move forward? On my remote the correct key is labeled Next (I have the Verizon P265 remote).

 

Sorry I can't help.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV: Extreme HD, Internet: 50/25, Digital Voice
VMS Enhanced Service: 1 server, 2 clients
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)

squibbydog
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-20-2014

Re: Quantum VMS live TV pause issue

Message 3 of 7
(1,347 Views)

Justin, I am using the button that is labeled "Next".  It happens on both of the VMS DVRs, and it happens every time.  It's definitely not an intermittent issue here.

 

As long as I pause live TV for more than about 5-10 minutes, then start playing again and try to jump forward, it goes forward just as if I have hit the "FiOS TV" round button.

Justin
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 5,173
Registered: ‎08-05-2008

Re: Quantum VMS live TV pause issue

Message 4 of 7
(1,337 Views)

@squibbydog wrote:

Justin, I am using the button that is labeled "Next".  It happens on both of the VMS DVRs, and it happens every time.  It's definitely not an intermittent issue here.

 

As long as I pause live TV for more than about 5-10 minutes, then start playing again and try to jump forward, it goes forward just as if I have hit the "FiOS TV" round button.


I just ran a longer test, same results. I have not tried this on a client, I don't know if it will act the same way or not.

 

On VMS, paused channel 594 at 1:27 cdt, let it sit until 1:44 cdt (approx. 17 minutes), then pressed the Play button. I could see on the timeline bar that it resumed right where it was when I paused it. I then repeatedly used the Next button to jump forward in the program, when I stopped a jump it resumed right where it should have, not at the live TV point. I did this over and over until I got to live TV.

 

So mine seems to "work as designed." I have no clue why yours would not. Hopefully some others will chime in with their experience see whether or not what you are seeing is common with VMS.

 

__________________________________
Justin
FiOS TV: Extreme HD, Internet: 50/25, Digital Voice
VMS Enhanced Service: 1 server, 2 clients
Keller, TX 76248 (VHO 1)

Kshcolo
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-12-2014

Re: Quantum VMS live TV pause issue

Message 5 of 7
(1,250 Views)
Having the same issue. Very frustrating. Hope to see a fix soon.
Kshcolo
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-12-2014

Re: Quantum VMS live TV pause issue

Message 6 of 7
(1,230 Views)
Update: realized that I had not updated my Logitech Harmony 700 remote. I assumed the buttons were programmed the same since it was functioning with the new Arris STB. Reprogrammed and issue solved.
squibbydog
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-20-2014

Re: Quantum VMS live TV pause issue

Message 7 of 7
(1,208 Views)

This gets me to wondering if the issue might be with my remote.  I'm using one of the older Phillips RC 1445301 4 button remotes, as it controls more than 2 devices.  I'll experiment using one of the 2 button Phillips 265 remotes and see what happens.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title