Accessibility Resource Center Skip to main content
Have a phone you love? Get up to $500 when you bring your phone.

Quantum VMS1100 menu skips

Reply
squibbydog
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-20-2014

Quantum VMS1100 menu skips

Message 1 of 9
(1,333 Views)

Okay, the latest update fixed many of the issues that I was having, but it's added a new one.  I've got two DVRs, and this is only happening on one of them.

 

When navigating the menus and using the remote control arrow keys, it frequently moves twice for each time I press the arrow.  So, in DVR, I want to go to the 2nd item, hit the down arrow, and it skips from the 1st item to the 3rd item.  I've had times where I have had to hit the up and down arrows 5 or 6 times before it will just move 1 item instead of 2.

 

I've reset the DVR, have also powered it off for a long period of time and rebooted it.  Still happens.  I've got 4 FIOS remotes, and it happens with all 4.  Take those remotes to the other DVR, no issues.  Swap the remotes between DVR, the problem still stays on the one VMS1100 DVR.

 

Anyone else having this issue?  I'm about to request for Verizon to replace the VMS1100 DVR that is having this issue, it's that bad.  

8 REPLIES 8
i_ate_the_tacos
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-01-2012

Re: Quantum VMS1100 menu skips

Message 2 of 9
(1,292 Views)

make sure there is nothing on top of the box and that the buttons are not depressed or stuck

konabob1
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-17-2010

Re: Quantum VMS1100 menu skips

Message 3 of 9
(1,269 Views)

Yes I have this issue too.

It's not a problem with the remotes, since I am using old pre-Quantum remotes.

It's yet another Quantum sofware bug (YAQSB).

squibbydog
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-20-2014

Re: Quantum VMS1100 menu skips

Message 4 of 9
(1,266 Views)

Nothing on top of it, and it sits by itself.  Have tried from all angles, as well as from a distance of about 3 feet directly in front.  Double skip on menus about half of the time.

tns2
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 4,437
Registered: ‎12-16-2012

Re: Quantum VMS1100 menu skips

Message 5 of 9
(1,237 Views)

And tried the other remote?  Doesn't sound like a software bug or both your VMS would misbehave.  Most likely a bad remote (stickey key etc).  Always possible a bad box.  And would you believe Mirror reflections, actually really unlikely, but some possible environment issue.

squibbydog
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-20-2014

Re: Quantum VMS1100 menu skips

Message 6 of 9
(1,231 Views)

It's not the remote.  As I stated in my original posting, this is happening with 4 different remotes, including the ones that work fine on other TVs.

 

I also broke out 3 brand new remotes since my original posting that I had that I wasn't using.  Same issue, 7 different remotes.  All 7 work perfectly on my other VMS1100.  Pretty certain it's not an issue with the remotes.

stevefeder
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-26-2010

Re: Quantum VMS1100 menu skips

Message 7 of 9
(1,157 Views)

I have this problem also.  It is not the remote.

CRobGauth
Platinum Contributor III Platinum Contributor III
Platinum Contributor III
Posts: 8,008
Registered: ‎11-04-2008

Re: Quantum VMS1100 menu skips

Message 8 of 9
(1,141 Views)

Multiple people have reported this problem.

Hopefully will be fixed in the release that comes back in the next few weeks.


If a forum member gives an answer you like, give them the Kudos they deserve. If a member gives you the answer to your question, mark the answer as Accepted Solution so others can see the solution to the problem.
squibbydog
Copper Contributor
Copper Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-20-2014

Re: Quantum VMS1100 menu skips

Message 9 of 9
(1,092 Views)

Happy to report that the latest firmware update with the new guides has fixed the issues.

How-To Videos
 
The following videos were produced by users like you!
   
Videos are subject to the Verizon Fios Community Terms of Service and User Guidelines and contains content that is not created by Verizon.
Have a spare Fios-G1100?Learn how to bridge it into your network
Get Started


Covid19

Browse Categories
Categories:
Posts

Verizon Troubleshooters
Unable to find your answer here? Try searching Verizon Troubleshooters for more options.
Modal Dialogue Title